Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Previous week

Posted on 2013-05-17
4
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-22
I have a process that run in Monday morning at 8am and I want to get "send_date" from a previous week. It is a datetime sample 2010-01-23 00:00:00.000 . What would the select statement be like?

select *from table where send_date is from previouse week.
0
Comment
Question by:VBdotnet2005
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Surendra Nath
Surendra Nath earned 500 total points
ID: 39175817
you want to get the the send_date column of previous_week's from a table? if so, please do the below

in the below scenario I am assuming two things

1) your table name is X_table
2) your datetime sample or what ever is stored in a column sample_dt

replace them as in your actual stuff.

select send_date from x_table
where abs(datediff(dd,sample_dt,getdate())) = 7

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Pletcher earned 500 total points
ID: 39176046
SELECT ...
FROM dbo.tablename
WHERE
    send_date >= DATEADD(DAY, -7, DATEADD(DAY, DATEDIFF(DAY, 0, GETDATE()), 0)) AND
    send_date < DATEADD(DAY, DATEDIFF(DAY, 0, GETDATE()), 0)


You should avoid using any function, such as DATEDIFF(), on the column itself if at all possible, because if any function is used, SQL won't be able to fully utilize the index on that column.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:sachitjain
sachitjain earned 500 total points
ID: 39178102
select * from table where Convert(varchar,send_date,106) = Convert(varchar,dateadd(day, -7, getdate()), 106)
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Sharath
Sharath earned 500 total points
ID: 39178684
see this
SELECT * 
  FROM dbo.tablename 
 WHERE send_date >= DATEADD(day, -7, CONVERT(DATE, GETDATE())) 
   AND send_date < CONVERT(DATE, GETDATE()) 

Open in new window

0