Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Visual Studio hangs up after using design or split view

Posted on 2013-05-17
2
Medium Priority
?
549 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-03
I typically will use the source view when developing but I've always liked to use the split view to make quick visual changes. I've noticed that if I switch to the split or design view and then back that the editor and even the save process hangs up visual studio. While I've found that closing and then re-opening fixes the problem that's not an ideal solution.
0
Comment
Question by:bminch
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Gargininave earned 2000 total points
ID: 39175880
I was having the same problem.  Disable you AV and then check if it hang up.
Install sp1.
Uninstall Microsoft Web Authoring Component
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mrunal
ID: 39175890
Reinstall VS.

Also,
Try with upgrading your Ram
0