?
Solved

I need to configure both Exchange server 2003 and 2010 in a front end and backend configuration. How do i do it

Posted on 2013-05-17
2
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-29
I need to install  2 exchange server 2003 and 2 / 2010 in a front end and  back-end configuration. I need to know how to do it and what pitfalls to avoid. I can use any step by step instructions, if available.
0
Comment
Question by:Imbongo2013
2 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1500 total points
ID: 39176331
There is no such thing as a frontend/backend in Exchange 2010.
When you deploy Exchange 2010 in to an Exchange 2003 platform, the Exchange 2010 server does a lot of that functionality.

Read this article from Microsoft, which explains the process clearly.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998186(v=exchg.141).aspx

Specifically you are looking at the client access coexistance section.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 39176481
For Exchange 2003 you can do a Frontend by checking the box on general tab but for Exchange 2010 you can use EDGE (resides in DMZ) and HUB as an servers thats in Domain

Not sure why you know want to install Exchange 2003 along with 2010 in this Scenario ?

- Rancy
0