Solved

configure internal link to Drupal 7 installation

Posted on 2013-05-17
9
351 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-07
I have a Drupal 7 installation that has links to the site such as:

http://mycompany.com/?q=content/contenttype

I want to make this an internal link so I can clone the site as a test site and not have to go through and make many changes throughout the installation.  Is there some way to refer to this content my an internal link name? The file I want to edit is page--front.tpl.php.

http://localhost/?q=content/contenttype     Does not work.  I think I need to know how to reference it as a node.

<a href="node/??">link<\a    should work but how do I find the node number?
0
Comment
Question by:jimmylew52
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Arrow_1 earned 500 total points
ID: 39176020
I'm not exactly sure what you're asking here, but you can get the node number by editing the page. You'll see the node number in the path. It will be something like node/10/edit. You can link to it directly using node/10.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nanharbison
ID: 39176995
You might also want to consider enabling clean URLS on the configure page so your links don't have the q=, which makes the pages better for SEO.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jimmylew52
ID: 39185120
Tells me "Clean URLs cannot be enabled".

I don't see a reference to node on the edit page. I do see

content/content

$q=content/content      looks like it works. I will do some more testing.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nanharbison
ID: 39185160
Do you have access to the .htaccess file in the root folder? There is a line that has to be uncommented, which will probably make clean URLs possible.In the .htaccess file I am looking at it is line 98 and says:
#   RewriteBase /
take out the #, which will "uncomment it out"
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jimmylew52
ID: 39192137
I found the line and commented it. It still tells me clean urls is not available. May have something to do with it running on IIS instead of Apache.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nanharbison
ID: 39194287
Oh, I don't know much about IIS.
I only have Apache suggestions.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nanharbison
ID: 39194304
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jimmylew52
ID: 39230343
Did not find much on the links but original problem is solved using ?q=content/contenttype .

Would like to enable clean urls but that is a different topic.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jimmylew52
ID: 39230347
Got me close enough to get the job done. Thanks to all that contributed.
0