Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

no network access

Posted on 2013-05-17
4
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-23
I have wondows server 2003 and runng one computer off of it. The server can't access any ip addresses or web sites but the other windows 7 computer can get on the internet but can't get any of the server files. I think its the network card but not sure what else it could be.???
0
Comment
Question by:jhillbos
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:smckeown777
smckeown777 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39175893
On the server what does this command return?

ipconfig

Are you able to setup a static ip on the network card on server(assuming the above command shows no ip of course) to test?

If you don't have any output from above, and you setup a static ip - ping that ip after setting it up and does it return result?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhillbos
ID: 39175957
I did that and i dont get a result from either. ipconfig or ping.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
smckeown777 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39175964
No result at all from ipconfig? Blank return?

Usually means the network card isn't installed - what's showing in Device manager under Network? Any sign of the hardware at all?

Where you able to setup a static ip then?
If hardware is listed in device manager then try this command instead

netsh ip reset

The restart server...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Mike Roe
ID: 39176002
can you ping 127.0.0.1
0