Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 Deleted email retention policy

Posted on 2013-05-17
2
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-02
Corporate wont to implement a policy to keep all deleted emails going forward. We currently have a 7 day retention policy setup on the server. What would be the best approach in handling this. Can Exchange handle this efficiently or do I need to look at 3rd party software?
0
Comment
Question by:IDCSSupport
2 Comments
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 750 total points
ID: 39176327
They need to define what they actually mean.
Your best option is probably to journal the email, then use a third party tool to manage the journal. Then it doesn't matter what the end user does to the messages you have a copy of it.
Otherwise you are going to get a very bloated database, but still have users deleting content they don't want to see. Very little retention capability in Exchange 2003.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 750 total points
ID: 39176485
We currently have a 7 day retention policy setup on the server - The retention policy that is on the Database properties in ESM doesnt means it will delete emails from any folder in Mailbox ... its more of a time frame when emails would be removed from "Recover deleted items" folder (more of an advanced option)

If its Enterprise then need to understand your current setup and then give you options or best practice if it would seem already on top then you possibly would need a 3rd party software like Symantec E-Vault

Please plan for Exchange 2010 and use Online Archiving mailbox feature a good one that can help your cause :)

- Rancy
0