Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to clone Windows 8 installation to smaller SSD hard drive?

Posted on 2013-05-17
8
Medium Priority
?
811 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-31
What is the best method to clone a Windows 8 install that is on a 1TB hard drive with only 98GB used space to a smaller 240GB SSD hard drive?

I so far have created an image with Clonezilla.  I connected the larger hard drive to my Windows 7 computer and got rid off the recovery partition so that there is juts unused space at the very end of the hard drive.

Now I defragged the hard drive to ensure that we can get all the files in place so that I don't cut it off and have problems.

Now I'm at a stand still.  What is the best way to get this Windows partition down from 980GB to 175GB so that I can clone the drive over to the SSD?
0
Comment
Question by:NerdfaceKillah
8 Comments
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39175867
I use Casper for cloning:
http://www.fssdev.com/products/casper/

I have used it many, many times to clone from a smaller drive to a larger one...has never failed me! It can even clone from a larger drive to a smaller one, as long as there is enough space on the smaller one to house the used (non-free) space from the larger one. I have done that many times, too. In fact, I currently clone every day in the wee hours from a 750GB drive to a 500GB backup drive...works perfectly! Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 39175871
You can use diskmanagent in Windows 8 to shrink the partition, then you can use CloneZilla to clone the current partition to the SSD. If you can't shrink the partition enough so it fits onto the SSD (Windows diskmanagement doesn't always allow you to shrink all the way), you can also use the Partition Editor (which is GParted) to resize the partition, which is included on the PartedMagic LiveCD (on which also CloneZilla is included):

http://partedmagic.com
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 39176023
There are a variety of tools that will do this.   My favorite is Boot-It BM -- the free demo version will do all  you need [Resize the partition; then copy it to your SSD].

But the simplest is by far Paragon's excellent "Migrate OS to SSD" utility for $19.95:
http://www.paragon-software.com/technologies/components/migrate-OS-to-SSD/
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:msifox
ID: 39176120
I want to emphasize one detail of what rindi said:
FIRST shrink the partition, THEN clone.
Some software can do both in one step, but not all.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39176137
> Some software can do both in one step

Casper does. It defaults to up-sizing or down-sizing the partitions proportionally (based on the relative sizes of the source and destination drives), but it also allows you to specify manually the sizes of the partitions on the destination drive.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39176805
you can also use paragon's free B& R -  and use the adjust partition size
http://www.paragon-software.com/home/db-express/
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 39177025
My second to Paragon Migrate to SSD tool. It is designd exactly for this purpose.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39177077
Another free option: use the trial of drive snapshot, it can restore images to smaller drives, works within windows, needs no installation and is a download of merely 400 kb.
0