Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Setting default printer in batch file based on username

Posted on 2013-05-17
5
Medium Priority
?
544 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-17
Trying to set default printers on a terminal server in a batch file.


This command sets the current user to the zebra printer

c:\windows\system32\RUNDLL32 PRINTUI.DLL,PrintUIEntry /y /n "[NWCC] Zebra ZM400 (203 dpi) - ZPL (Recv 2)"

When I add an if to test the username it doesn't work:

if %username%=="myuser"   c:\windows\system32\RUNDLL32 PRINTUI.DLL,PrintUIEntry /y /n "[NWCC] Zebra ZM400 (203 dpi) - ZPL (Recv 2)"

I played around with the quotes with no luck....
0
Comment
Question by:killefer762
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ZabagaR
ID: 39176010
I have one as a vb script that works on a terminal server. You'd just have to name it something.vbs and drop it in the all user's \Start Meu\Startup\ folder so it runs whenever people log in.

This is the code below: I'm setting the Administrator's account to default to my HP 4000 printer.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
dim objNetwork, wshShell
set objNetwork = createobject("Wscript.Network")
Set wshShell = WScript.CreateObject( "WScript.Shell" )
User = wshShell.ExpandEnvironmentStrings( "%USERNAME%" )

if User = "Administrator" then
objNetwork.SetDefaultPrinter "HP Laserjet 4000"
end if
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 39176147
You need an "/i" in the "if" to make the comparison case insensitive, and you need quotes around the %username% variable as well:
if /i "%username%"=="myuser"  %Systemroot%\system32\rundll32.exe PRINTUI.DLL,PrintUIEntry /y /n "[NWCC] Zebra ZM400 (203 dpi) - ZPL (Recv 2)"

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:killefer762
ID: 39176154
That would work...I need multiple users on this script and I can load it in group policy to run..but only the administrator seems to work on this..since its a terminal server there is no path to c:\windows\system32 I think is the issue ?

dim objNetwork, wshShell
set objNetwork = createobject("Wscript.Network")
Set wshShell = WScript.CreateObject( "WScript.Shell" )
User = wshShell.ExpandEnvironmentStrings( "%USERNAME%" )

if User = "administrator2" then
objNetwork.SetDefaultPrinter "[NWCC] Zebra ZM400 (203 dpi) - ZPL (Recv 2)"
Elseif User = "administrator" then
objNetwork.SetDefaultPrinter "[NWCC] Zebra ZM400 (203 dpi) - ZPL (Recv 2)"
end if
0
 

Author Comment

by:killefer762
ID: 39176191
I changed it to read:

if /i "%username%"=="wtcoolrecv"  %Systemroot%\system32\rundll32.exe PRINTUI.DLL,PrintUIEntry /y /n "[NWCC] Zebra ZM400 (203 dpi) - ZPL (Recv 2)"

But default printer doesn't change....
defprinter.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:killefer762
ID: 39176292
It was a permission issue, it works now :)
0