Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how to grant NetworkService full access to some Active Direcotry group ?

Posted on 2013-05-17
3
Medium Priority
?
2,255 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-20
Hello Everyone, I am trying to follow this guide here :

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2807668?wa=wsignin1.0
...
Method 1

    Create a new Active Directory group that is named "ContentSubmitters," and then grant Admistrators and NetworkService full access to the group.

how can I grant Admistrators and NetworkService full access to the group?

the group is on Active Directory , but NetworkService I assume is a local account ?

I am missing something here ..please help... Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Misbah
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39176323
Poorly worded article. I think it means adding those two users to the group membership. I haven't got my Exchange 2013 platform running at the moment to check.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
compdigit44 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39181733
In ADUC go to view and make sure the option to show advanced features is selected.

Right click the ContentSubmitters group and select properties.

Next, select the Security Tab and add the account needed...

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:Misbah
ID: 39181795
Thanks, it took me some time to figure this is out because security tab was hidden.
0