Solved

SBS 2003 migration to SBS 2011 - DCDIAG fails MachineAccount test

Posted on 2013-05-17
6
702 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi,

I have an old SBS2003 SP2 server, set as DC; in the process of upgrading to a new SBS2011 machine (running under XenServer on a Dell T620).  In doing my prep work, I ran DCDIAG on the old server (named CORP01) and got the following:
 Starting test: MachineAccount
    * The current DC is not in the domain controller's OU
    ......................... CORP01 failed test MachineAccount

Open in new window


I checked, and yes, the top-level "Domain Controllers" list is empty.  CORP01 shows up in /My Business/Computers/Production Servers, and is a member of the Domain Controllers group.
Microsoft has a hotfix that supposedly fixes this issue, but when I run the hotfix on the server it says that "the Service Pack version of this system is newer than the update you are applying.  There is no need to install this update."

How can I resolve this issue?  Any tips?
0
Comment
Question by:JessCat_606
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Larry Struckmeyer MVP earned 250 total points
ID: 39177076
SBS 2003 server should be in the Domain Controllers OU.  Someone moved it or it is just misplaced.  Any reason why you cannot move it to the DC OU?  Right Click - Move or drag and drop.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:compdigit44
compdigit44 earned 250 total points
ID: 39181767
By default all DC's are placed in the Domain Controllers OU and process which the Default Domain Controllers GP is applied to. Microsoft DOES NOT support moving a DC out of the Default Domain Controller's OU. As fl_flyfishing has mentioned it sounds like someone moved the DC..

I would suggest moving the DC to the Default Domain Controller's OU then rebooting the DC...
0
 

Author Comment

by:JessCat_606
ID: 39182127
Thanks fl_flyfishing,  compdigit44, that's helpful.  I'm just unsure, will moving the DC cause any issues with group policies or other stuff?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
ID: 39182153
no issues.... just move it.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 39182180
Agreed, move the DC then reboot just to be safe.. ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:JessCat_606
ID: 39183262
Excellent, I moved it and rebooted; no issues.  Thanks for the assist!
0

Join & Write a Comment

I’m often asked about newer and larger USB drives connected to SBS2008 and 2011 failing Windows Server Backup vs the older USB drives not failing. As disk space continues to grow and drive technology change SBS2008 and some SBS2011 end up with the f…
Is your Office 365 signature not working the way you want it to? Are signature updates taking up too much of your time? Let's run through the most common problems that an IT administrator can encounter when dealing with Office 365 email signatures.
This tutorial will walk an individual through locating and launching the BEUtility application and how to execute it on the appropriate database. Log onto the server running the Backup Exec database. In a larger environment, this would generally be …
This tutorial will show how to configure a new Backup Exec 2012 server and move an existing database to that server with the use of the BEUtility. Install Backup Exec 2012 on the new server and apply all of the latest hotfixes and service packs. The…

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

18 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now