Solved

Citrix Xenapp 4.5 and 6.5 on Edgesight 5.4

Posted on 2013-05-17
7
231 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-08
Experts,
I have a similar setup as the previous asker, though the answerer offered no specifics and my situtation is in reverse:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/System_Utilities/Remote_Access/Citrix/Q_27605497.html

PROD in old domain
XA 4.5 Production farm w/ edgesight 5.3 agents (x86)
XA Edgesight 5.3

PROD in New Domain
XA 6.5 w/ edgesight 5.4 agents (x64)
XA Edgesight 5.4

I dont care about the historical data in old farm / old company.
I want to swing the currently installed agents in the 4.5 farm to point to the NEW Edgsight server / front end.

This should allow me to decomm the old reporting server and Database.
This should allow me to manage BOTH farms concurrently from one Edgesight

I dont want to do a backup / restore and reinstall to move the old database to a new server, i simply want to point the existing working agents to a new server.

Can I do this by changing the database /instance in the web.cfg file on the edgesight? I am looking for some specifics please. I dont want to push out new agents i simply want to point them and upgrade later if needed or want the full function.  Thanks in advanced!
0
Comment
Question by:DigitalDiver
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony Johncock
ID: 39175980
I've just done this. I installed a new ES server into a new SQL database and then used a GPP to repoint the agents (reg key).
0
 

Author Comment

by:DigitalDiver
ID: 39176223
This sounds great, do you know the reg key for this one? i think i founf it for the new farm here: "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Citrix\System Monitoring\Agent\EdgeSight\4.00\NetAccess\server name"
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:joharder
ID: 39176313
Yes, that is exactly it.  I've done it via GPO as well with no issues.

Your alternative is to open the ES Agent on each XenApp server and change it there.  Go to Control Panel-->Citrix System Monitoring Agent and modify the EdgeSight server tab.
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Johncock earned 500 total points
ID: 39176839
That's the key you need, yes. Just create a Group Policy Preference to update that key and it'll update at the next group policy refresh interval.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DigitalDiver
ID: 39201859
Okay, that key is NOT for Server 2003. It would work for server 2008.
I need to point the old farm to the new ES server. trying to find the reg key sor server 2003.

Using Control Panel to change the server works eventually, though there is a 2 or 3 day lag before the woker agents report to the new server.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony Johncock
ID: 39202035
Take out the wow6433node part - that's purely x64. 32 bit won't have it.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony Johncock
ID: 39202040
Wow6432node darn phone.
0