[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

AutoCad LT 2011

Posted on 2013-05-17
2
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I have a user who had AutoCadLT 2011 installed on their laptop and we're upgrading to a new laptop that has Windows 7 Professional X64. I looked at the compatibility settings for this and it said Windows 7 X64 was compatible so I'm not quite sure why I'm getting the error attached. Can someone please advise if I need to buy another version of AutoCad or if there's a way to make it work with Windows 7 Professional X64?

Thanks
AutoCadError.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:Helping_Almac
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
bigbigpig earned 2000 total points
ID: 39176213
Did you download the right one?  For a 64 bit OS you need AutoCAD LT 2011 64-bit.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 39176215
Maybe this error is very generic, on this thread,
http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-windows_programs/cant-install-autocad-lt-2011-with-windows-7/6eb0df17-c88c-4035-bc0a-d2b162796533

The first reply mentions the minimum requirements, does your system meet all those requirements?

Also the last response has a few potential solutions.

He mentions,
"Are there any clues to be found here?  Your first error message sometimes result from trying to install 32-bit version on a 64-bit machine, or vice versa."

Maybe you have a criss-cross of the bit versions?
0