Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

need server 2008 -32 bit drivers for my canon powershot G5 camera

Posted on 2013-05-17
9
Medium Priority
?
537 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-22
i think the model is PC1049 no. 8524303020 canon. It used to work before but I had to format my C drive and install a fresh copy of server 2008. please help
0
Comment
Question by:frankbustos
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Ivano Viola
ID: 39176013
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Ivano Viola
ID: 39176015
Sorry, I see that the driver is not available for download. Let me see...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Sam Simon Nasser
ID: 39179465
try this ... download driver genius (from http://www.driver-soft.com/) and install as trial, but don't start it. now connect your camera via USB (and i suppose windows will try find a driver for it, but it will fail.). now with you camera plugged in, start driver genius. as it starts, it will offer a scan for your computers drivers, so please do.

if after search, it  show that it have a driver for the camera, download it or grab the link and put it here. if not, please inform us.

also, since windows server is (same) as windows 7, try to install windows 7 drivers (or force windows server to use windows 7 drivers), maybe it will help
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 39180077
hi samnasser, ok i tried your suggestion but that didn't work. I don't see a driver for windows 7 on their website.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Sam Simon Nasser earned 2000 total points
ID: 39180182
here is whats in their website
http://www.canon-europe.com/Support/Consumer_Products/products/cameras/Digital_Compact/Powershot_G_series/PowerShot_G5.aspx?type=download&page=1

of course no clear (driver) is found, and supposed that windows define them automatically ...
try download the image browser EX , or the other software, maybe on of them will install the common drivers with them.

i will keep searching
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 39182051
ok, i'm installing the image browser EX, and hopefully it will pick up the drivers from that install.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 39182139
hi samnasser, so I download the software you recommended and it looks like we are getting somewhere. I found the driver for the camera and now i see it under device manager as canon camera. I installed image browser and I can see the pics that are in the computer but I don't see where I can pull up the images from the camera. If I go to my computer I don't see the camera so I can transfer the pictures. and when I open imagebrowser and click on import camera settings and try to import from memory card it tells me no images to download from memory card. So, what I want to do now is be able to see the pictures that are in the camera and transfer or download the ones I want.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Sam Simon Nasser
ID: 39182350
let me check it for you tomorrow (it's midnight here at Jerusalem time :p)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 39188305
this worked after a reboot. thanks
0