Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Partition expansion not visible

Posted on 2013-05-17
6
Medium Priority
?
391 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-21
Hi all,

Our customer is running ESXi5.1 on local storage. My VM hardware and tools is up to date. The VM runs Server 2008 x86.
The VM has 2 virtual disks. The D drive was 700gb thin provisioned, I expanded it to 1tb (the space is available).

In Windows disk management I ran "rescan disks" and the 300gb extra space was detected. I following the wizard to expand the volume to maximum size (around 1tb).

Next, I received an error "the parameter is incorrect". The weirdest thing happened:
- In the visual display the partition is 1tb. In the list of volumes the partition is still 700gb.
- Also in Explorer the server reports 700gb.

What happened? How to get the 1tb space available?
0
Comment
Question by:eensolution
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 39176089
Try reducing it slightly to say 299GB tosee if Parameters are not correct goes away
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39176102
This often happens that partition table gets "corrupted".

The fix, is to shrinks the partition, from it's existing size.

1. Shutdown and restart the OS, check no chkdsk errors.
2. Shrink partition by 50GB.
3. Restart OS.
4. Increase size of partition to the desired size e.g. 1TB.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:RickEpnet
ID: 39176217
This happened to me one time.  I created a new partition and copied everything over and change the drive letter and deleted the old partition.  Not a great solution and is not applicable in all situation but it did work for me.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39176459
nopoints: hancooka's suggestion works almost always.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 39177023
Actually shrinking it for 500MB and then extending it back is enough. Te problem is in PartMGr driver of Windows which is responsible for refreshing the info about partitions in system. Sometimes it ges dumb and refuses doing it. So this kind of "shaking" makes it work.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:eensolution
ID: 39183833
Thanks, this did the trick
0