Solved

Citrix / Terminal Services - "The requested session access is denied"

Posted on 2013-05-17
6
5,534 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-11
A published application that is available to me is acting weird. I can't open it if it's the only application I try to open (via my Citrix Online Plugin, or Web interface login). It will just get a Windows Logon window that says "The requested session access is denied".

If I launch another published application first, particularly the "Citrix Delivery Services Console", let it load, then open the other application, it will open just fine.

If I remote into the server that the application is published within, I can remote desktop in just fine, and launch the application within their just fine.

My permissions in Windows and in Citrix for the server/farm/application appear to be fine, so I've no idea what else could be causing this weird issue....


CitrixApp
0
Comment
Question by:garryshape
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ukznmcl earned 167 total points
ID: 39176809
Have you checked the application settings under http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX122175?

Also make sure that the user account you are using is in the remote desktop users group
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Daniel Borger
Daniel Borger earned 167 total points
ID: 39177190
Verify you have the latest list of Citrix recommended Windows and Citrix hotfixes..

http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX129229



KB979530

    A Windows Server 2008 R2-based Remote Desktop server denies some connection requests randomly under heavy logon or logoff conditions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:garryshape
ID: 39177869
@ukznmcl
I have checked those settings and they are default with no apparent settings that would isolate my user account/profile having this issue.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:basraj
basraj earned 166 total points
ID: 39179573
Try the registry setting mentioned in the below article, check the last comment:

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/winserverTS/thread/cfb51e78-6df4-4ea4-843c-1ea63007d6b8/
0
 

Author Comment

by:garryshape
ID: 39179969
Thx I will try it

Would a reboot be needed after making that registry change?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:garryshape
ID: 39239527
Thanks one of these fixed it as it's now working fine
0