Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

LINUX, whereis

Posted on 2013-05-17
4
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-17
I am running RHEL 6.4,

I want to find all file anmes of *.trc in my current directory and all subdirectories

However, wher I use "wehreis *.trc":, I only gets hits on the current dir

I examined how to do this in the whereis doc, but could not find a subdir option

How can I find all occurences of a file named this way in subdirs ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Los Angeles1
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
GhostInTheMacheen earned 2000 total points
ID: 39176189
Give this a go from the working directory you want to search:
find . -name *.trc

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:GhostInTheMacheen
ID: 39176199
An alternate syntax using grep for about the same result -- a little more flexible if you're running complex searches that require regular expressions:
find . | grep '\.trc$'

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 39176200
find . -name '*.trc'
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:GhostInTheMacheen
ID: 39176232
Good point, ozo, that should be quoted to avoid unintentional shell expansion.
0