Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

configuring ssrs, sql reporting services, ssrs, sql server 2008, bids, database programming, asp.net

Posted on 2013-05-17
2
Medium Priority
?
549 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-21
I'm new to sql server reporting services.
I successfully configured the reporting services on my local machine, basically choosing all the default options during the configuration. Now i want to configure SSRS on my production server.

As a first step,
I created a windows user account and specified this as a report server Service Account instead of using built-in-account option.  
for everything else i chose the default settings. On the Execution Account Tab, instructions reads the "this should be different from the service account" .

This is the part where i got confused. What is the difference between Service Account
and execution account.

I have a asp.net web application deployed in the same server/domain and i'm planning to use aspx page to display the reports. Do i have add another user for this and give only read permissions.

Also, after configuring the ssrs on production, when i navigate to the reportmanagerURL,
the page is blank, even when i run IE as admin and i'm logged in with admin login to the server.

Any ideas.
0
Comment
Question by:singsunn
2 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan McCauley earned 1000 total points
ID: 39184650
Somebody else had asked the same question here:

http://ask.sqlservercentral.com/questions/28865/ssrs-execution-account-vs-service-account.html

Essentially, here's the difference:

Service account: This runs the SSRS service, and is used to access the SSRS database on whatever SQL Server you place it on (sometimes local, sometimes remote)

Execution account: Used for unattended operations, and the account your reports use to access the database if you specify that the connections use integrated authentication.

Ensure that the service account has access to your SSRS database, and that should be enough to display the site a list the reports.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Alpesh Patel
Alpesh Patel earned 1000 total points
ID: 39265278
Service account : Account is responsible to start service using the credential of that.

Execution account : Account is used to execute reports.


To View report in Reportmanager you domain account need permissions to browse, view etc. permissions.

So login with Admin permission user and add your user to proper permission list.
0