Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003 Remove old or aged DNS records for systems

Posted on 2013-05-17
4
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-02
How can i automatically or what process should i follow to remove old DNS records on a 2003 server   I have pings resolving to the wrong systems?
0
Comment
Question by:schuitkds
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 39176237
0
 

Author Comment

by:schuitkds
ID: 39176267
how can view when this will take effect on the server?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 39176302
When you set it up then it will start to have an effect. If you leave it set to the defaults then it will take 14 days before records are automatically removed. (the non-refresh+ the refresh interval). You can of course reduce these (good idea reduce the DHCP lease time as well).
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
VirastaR earned 1680 total points
ID: 39180708
Hi

You can monitor the activity through event viewer by monitoring for the event ID 2501 on your DNS Server.

Hope that helps :)
0