Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 outlook web access red x when creating new email

Posted on 2013-05-17
2
Medium Priority
?
775 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-20
For some reason when i try to access owa via IE..any version..ive tried with versions 6-10..i get this red x which prohibits me from compiling a new message with Internet explorer..

When i try with firefox i do not have this issue. But i need it to work with Ie.

Am i missing a hotfix or patch?

Thx

red x
0
Comment
Question by:tobe1424
2 Comments
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39176307
Your server isn't fully patched. There was an update to allow later versions of IE to work.
Run Microsoft Update against the system (start Windows Update web page, choose the link for Microsoft Update) and install the updates for Exchange 2003.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1000 total points
ID: 39176326
Problem with OWA on Exch 2003 - red x in body of new message
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_25000434.html

OWA-Unable to View Message Body
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_26097229.html

Some where they speak of the same issue
http://blog.v1corp.com/2010/04/06/red-x-in-outlook-web-access/
http://www.krneki.net/blog/?page=4 (MS KB Article)
http://www.petenetlive.com/KB/Article/0000196.htm

Also try restarting the Exchange server once .... check the last 3 articles might be of great help

- Rancy
0