Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

40000 emails hidden ("no items to show in this view") after moving HUGE pst from Outlook 2003 to Outlook 2010

Posted on 2013-05-17
8
Medium Priority
?
1,061 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-17
Outlook 2003 on an XP pro CPU had a 16 gig OldPST.pst with this structure
oldPst\inbox
    40000 entries at root level
    \folder1 has another 100 emails
    \folder2 has another 50 emails
    ...
    \folder20 has another 150 emails


I moved the PST to a new windows 7 pro running Outlook 2010 which already had a NewerPST with a week of activity. Now the structure is

NewerPst\inbox
    300 emails from last week of activity

oldPst\inbox
   "no items to show in this view" instead of  40000 entries at root level
    \folder1 has another 100 emails which are visible
    \folder2 has another 50 emails which are visible
    ...
    \folder20 has another 150 emails which are visible


Nonetheless,  I am sure the 40000 emails are still there because I have a 3rd party indexing tool from x1.com.  When I enter search criteria that says "show me everything in oldpst  it shows me all 40000, and I can double click on anyone of them to open the email.  I can ever reply to the emails.

How can I "unhide" those entries.

I tried running SCANPST.  It ran for about 3 hours then told me in had found some errors. I told it to proceed and 2 hours later it completed normally.  

When I reopened outlook, and went to the OldPST\Inbox, Outlook displayed "preparing view", followed by a 10 minute stall, followed by "no items to show in this view".

Any ideas?

rberke
0
Comment
Question by:rberke
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Ben Hart earned 2000 total points
ID: 39176296
Have you tried resetting the view in Outlook?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:rberke
ID: 39176299
How
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ben Hart
ID: 39176306
Open Outlook 2010, along the top edge click on View, then Reset View on the left.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:rberke
ID: 39176310
Outlook.exe /cleanviews  did not help
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:rberke
ID: 39176314
oops, I must have had a typo. I tried it again and it solved my problem.

Thanks a ton, that was much easier than I expected.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:rberke
ID: 39176318
I wish I could give an A+++ grade. That really saved me a LOT of trouble.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39176321
I assume that old PST did not wind up in an Archive PST file.

Consider trying the following: Make a new PST in Outlook (different than your main one and also back up your main one before you start). Then Import the old PST file into the new PST file. This will take some long time so set up the test when the computer will not be otherwise engaged.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:rberke
ID: 39176345
For future researchers -- Post #39176321 contained good advice, but the advice was NOT needed to solve my problem.  Thinkpad only posted the advice because I erroneously said that /cleanviews didn't work.
0