Solved

Subreport link to show in the Group section of the main report

Posted on 2013-05-17
8
715 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-20
Since Crystal reports 2008 does not allow creating tabs like excel or Webi, I've created subreports that would show as links in main report. But now I am trying to move the subreports that are placed in the detail section of the main report to the Grouping section of the main report.
I am not able to create groups just with the subreports links.
Is it possible to create groups based on the subreport links...
Please clarify
0
Comment
Question by:Venkat15
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 39176469
I don't know what you mean by groups based on the subreport links

You can create groups from any database field or any formula that evaluates in the BeforeReadingRecords or WhileReadingRecords pass.

Subreports are evaluated in the last pass through the report after the grouping is done so if you are trying to group on a value returned from the subreport it won't work.

If you are linking the subreport to the main report on one or more fields, you should be able to create groups on the fields that make up the linking.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Ido Millet earned 500 total points
ID: 39177239
Sounds like you are using a blank main report as a container for subreports.
You are probably trying to designate one report section for each subreport.
You can simply place the On-Demand subreports one below the other in the Report Header section.
Or, if you wish to separate them into different sections (perhaps for background formatting reasons), just split the Report Header or Report Footer sections into multiple subsections (RHa, RHb, etc...) using the Insert Section Below option.

By the way, you mentioned you would actually prefer a multi-tab display of the data. One of the 3rd-party Crystal Reports desktop schedulers listed at http://kenhamady.com/bookmarks.html allows you to take one or more Crystal Reports and deliver their content via multiple tabs inside an Excel workbook or inside a web dashboard (without needing a web application).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Venkat15
ID: 39181342
Yes, you are right?? the 5 subreports in main report should be displayed either in tabs or as groups but not one below the other in the main report. So each subreport should act as a database field in mainreport and I should be able to group them, that way when I run the report,eventhough it may now show as tabs but it can show in the Groups section and the users will be able to select the reports from there.

I am not sure of the 3rd party tools. Please let me know if I can trick the crystal report to see each subreport as database field, so the reports can be seen the groups section in the preview. The report portal we are using is Infoview.
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Ido Millet
ID: 39181360
Now I understand.  Easy solution is to create a simple MS Access or Excel table with 5 records. Use that as the data source for your report, Group so each record becomes a group, and conditionally show only one of the 5 subreports in each group.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Venkat15
ID: 39181364
Can this be achieved in formula
0
 

Author Comment

by:Venkat15
ID: 39181405
Thanks for understanding....
I see this as a solution, but Please explain....Not sure how to acheive this.

As I said the report portal is infoview..

Thanks a lot
0
 

Author Comment

by:Venkat15
ID: 39181408
and infoview is pointing to SQL Server 2008
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Ido Millet
ID: 39181416
Then create the simple 5-row table in SQL Server.

Or create all 5 subreports as On-Demand subreports and let the user click on the subreport labels to launch them.
0