Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Shrinking a Server 2008 Volume ?

Posted on 2013-05-17
2
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
No doubt a simple one but I'm looking for some advice from a Pro
I have just installed a new Dell Server - Server 2008 came with RAID 1 configuration
Upon installing the server the whole drive had been partitioned as c:\ @ the factory there was no available space to create a D partition so I proceeded to use the Shrink feature to shrink the C back to 100GB and then created a simple volume, which I assigned drive letter D.

Is the Shrink option the right way to go, I have never used it before, normally I simply rebuild the Server and create a D after the install using the free space on the drive.

The original C drive partition was 456 GB and the OS was taking 15GB, the C is now 100GB and the D is 3G1

I don't need issues with this Server.I am sure what I have done is normal practice I just need to make sure it will work OK long term before I deploy the server to users. Thoughts / Advice please.
Capture.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:it-pro
2 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 39176445
You did it the safe way.. Shrink is the safest way.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Sajid Shaik M
Sajid Shaik M earned 1000 total points
ID: 39177046
dont worry it's a best practice .. no need to worry even... for the future .

it'll works fine
0