Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MS ACCESS 2010 - ? dynamically link external tables ?

Posted on 2013-05-17
7
Medium Priority
?
530 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-11
I'd like to be able do dynamically link to external tables in MS ACCESS 2010.

Consider a file structure like:

C:\myApp\Programs\myprogram.accdb
C:\myApp\Input\inputfile1.ACCDB
C:\myApp\Input\inputfile2.ACCDB
...
C:\myApp\Input\inputfileNN.ACCDB

I'd like to be able to start myprogram.accdb and have an autoexec run some VB code to find all NN of the files in the INPUT folder
and dynamically link to them.

I want to be able to move the ENTIRE myApp folder to a new location and have it run there with no changes.



Thanks
Phil
0
Comment
Question by:philkryder
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Boyd (HiTechCoach) Trimmell, Microsoft Access MVP earned 600 total points
ID: 39176447
Sure you can do what you want.

Herre is some code that will work: Link Tables: Re-Linking back-end (BE) database

also see: DB start up and BE relinking
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:als315
als315 earned 450 total points
ID: 39177124
You can use Jstreet Access relinker:
http://www.jstreettech.com/cartgenie/pg_developerDownloads.asp
updated version:
#a38653506
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:pdebaets
pdebaets earned 450 total points
ID: 39177303
Our free TableLinker utility may help: http://www.peterssoftware.com/tlk.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:philkryder
ID: 39230602
no source code - just executable
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:als315
ID: 39231114
Jstreet relinker has source codes.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:philkryder
ID: 39239564
Thanks everyone!
I ended up building a VB launcher that finds the Newest FrontEnd program, copies it to Local profile, and then launches it with a /CMD  parm that points to the location of the backend database files. The front end then relinks all linked tables based on the parm.

Thanks much! Phil
0
 
LVL 21
ID: 39239601
Phil,

Thanks for the update and your solution.
0