Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

backing up virtual machines, AD, exchange

Posted on 2013-05-17
3
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-12
We have one physical server with 8 virtual machines, two AD, two exchanges, is safe to backup this vm with veeam software or what is recommended? We spoke with someone from veeam software and he says the software makes an snapshot for backup, it's safe to do this for an exchange virtual server and AD?
0
Comment
Question by:jtsokanis
3 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 668 total points
ID: 39176490
Exchange is different. A snap shot taken at any time, only ensures that the state of the server/storage etc is captured. Since, Exchange doesn’t need to replicate its database to other servers (discounting mailbox-database) If there are any configuration changes (for Exchange) done POST-snapshot taken, that causes chaos since Configuration Partition would have data otherwise than that of the snapshot reversed server.

However i would wait if someone has something to add to my comment or different one.

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 668 total points
ID: 39176802
Veeam Backup and Replication v6.5 is probably on of the best Backup applications available.

For what Hypervisor?

What Veeam meant was they use the API process which uses Snapshot Technology to Backup VMs. Most vendors use this method.

It's completely safe for Backup.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:MaximVeeam
MaximVeeam earned 664 total points
ID: 39180594
Hi jtsokanis, thank you for considering Veeam!

Veeam works perfectly with Exchange Server, AD, SharePoint, SQL Server, and other highly-transactional applications.

To create a transactionally consistent backup of a VM running VSS-aware applications without shutting them down, Veeam uses application-aware image processing. Application-aware image processing is Veeam’s proprietary technology that ensures successful VM recovery, as well as proper recovery of all applications installed on the VM without any data loss. To trigger VSS freeze, Veeam finds out if there is a VSS-aware application running inside a VM. It then requests Microsoft VSS to create a consistent and reliable view of application data prior to taking a VM snapshot. Windows VSS interfaces with VSS-aware applications and Windows OS to quiesce all I/O at a specific point in time. This way, it ensures that there are no unfinished database transactions or incomplete application files during data copying operations.

Have a look at these videos - it can be a good point to start:
0