Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

installing .net extensibilityMSM.msi using system account

Posted on 2013-05-17
8
Medium Priority
?
1,398 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-12
Package is not listing under programs and feature when install .net extensibilityMSM.msi using system-account.

steps followed:
1. PsExec.exe -s \\localhost cmd
2. msiexec /i extensibilityMSM.msi /qn /l*v sa3.txt


when i do the same under loged in user account it shows under installed package. any reason it is not showing in installed packahges when i use system-account.


install log with system-account is in the attachment.
sa3.txt
0
Comment
Question by:mnchandra2009
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Vadim Rapp earned 2000 total points
ID: 39181011
Because it found related product (previous version?) that was already installed per-user:

"Determined that existing product (either this product or the product being upgraded with a patch) is installed per-user. "


According to the log, it looks like it was installed on 2005/11/14 16:45:44, and was named "Shared Add-in Extensibility Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 2.0 (KB908002)."
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 39240754
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 39240755
Complete answer was given in http:#a39181011.
0