Solved

Export all mailboxes into PST

Posted on 2013-05-17
7
564 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-23
Hi,
 I have a SBS2011 with about 20 mailboxes.
 I like to know the Exchange Shell command to AUTOMATICALLY export each and every mailbox in my Exchange server into PST files. For example, Joe.pst, Sam.pst, Pat.pst ... etc.
 So far I successfully assigned the priviliage to network admin.

New-ManagementRoleAssignment –Role "Mailbox Import Export" –User Administrator

Then I tried this
Get-Mailbox –Database “MailboxDatabase.edb” | Export-Mailbox –PSTFolderPath C:\PST

but got an error. Fyi, I have one SBS2011, one exchange server with about 20 mailboxes.

Also it is necessary to install OUTLOOK 2010 64bit version on SBS2011 in order to export mailboxes into PST?
0
Comment
Question by:sglee
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 128 total points
ID: 39176542
No need to install Outlook

Export command with 2010 SP1 onwards is "New-MailboxExportrequest" and not Export-Mailbox

http://markswinkels.nl/2011/04/how-to-bulk-export-mailboxes-to-pst-in-exchange-2010/
foreach ($mbx in (Get-Mailbox)) { New-MailboxExportRequest -Mailbox $mbx -FilePath “\\Server\SharedFolderName\$($mbx.Alias).pst” }

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/13908.bulk-export-mailboxes-to-pst-in-exchange-2010.aspx
$Export|%{$_|New-MailboxExportRequest -FilePath "file://servername/pst/$($_.alias).pst"}

Bulk Export Mailbox Exchange 2010
http://gallery.technet.microsoft.com/office/Bulk-Export-Mailbox-209f9bdb

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 39176564
foreach ($mbx in (Get-Mailbox)) { New-MailboxExportRequest -Mailbox $mbx -FilePath “\\Server\SharedFolderName\$($mbx.Alias).pst” } is working.

Is there a way to schedule this so that I  can do this once a week?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 39176590
another question:
when I check the status, there are so many mailboxes with errors and I can't tell which mailboxes are with errors by looking the result:

Name                                           Mailbox                                        Status                  
----                                           -------                                        ------                  
MailboxExport        DomainName.local/MyBusiness/Users/SBSUsers/M... Failed                  
MailboxExport        DomainName.local/MyBusiness/Users/SBSUsers/S... Failed                  
MailboxExport1      DomainName.local/MyBusiness/Users/SBSUsers/S... Failed                  
MailboxExport2      DomainName.local/MyBusiness/Users/SBSUsers/S... Failed                  
MailboxExport3    DomainName.local/MyBusiness/Users/SBSUsers/S... Completed                
MailboxExport        DomainName.local/Users/DiscoverySearchMailbo... Completed                
MailboxExport       DomainName.local/MyBusiness/Users/SBSUsers/D... Completed                
MailboxExport4      DomainName.local/MyBusiness/Users/SBSUsers/S... Failed
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Cris Hanna
Cris Hanna earned 127 total points
ID: 39178083
Just curious as to why this effort to export mailboxes to PST?  is this just part of your back up plan?

Using the SBS Backup gets you an exchange aware backup, which you could then use the recovery storage group in Exchange to do what needs to be done.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 39178621
@bCrisHanna_MVP
Two reasons why I like to backup users mailboxes into PST.
(1) My SBS2011 Native Windows backup fails to Backup Exechange Server according to the message.
(2) Sometime users say that they have misplaced the folder or deleted a folder in OUTLOOK. If I have a PST, then I can a PST file into any OUTLOOK and retrieve the folder. I am sure how easy it is to retrieve or restore a single folder in user's malebox from Windows Backup
since I have never restored them before.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 39179484
There's a great article here that may help you in your troubleshooting
http://exchangeserverpro.com/export-mailboxes-exchange-server-2010-sp1/
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 39179854
Let me take back what I said about Windows backup error with respect to exch restore. I did not know how to restore exch mailbox from Windows backup. Now I have read an article about it, I will try it.
Maybe I do not need to export mailbox using Exch Shell...
But I like to know why there were so many failures when I tried to create PST for every mailbox simultaneously?
0