[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Laptop with a non-english keyboard...

Posted on 2013-05-17
15
Medium Priority
?
427 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-18
Hi everyone,

I have an HP Pavilion dv2000 that apparently the keyboard is in another language,
I installed Windows 7, then like always tried to change settings in Control Panel >>
Region and Languages, but that didn't work for me this time. so this is my question,
should I replace the keyboard? or could it be another way arround this?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Samuel-AMC
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 39176606
0
 

Author Comment

by:Samuel-AMC
ID: 39176613
Thanks tailoreddigital,

But you know whats my problem? believe it or not, I already knew all these steps,
My problem is that after installing Windows 7 everything is in place, the english
layot keyboard is already there, there is no need to add an english keyboard layot.
but if I type anything with the keyboard everything comes out with what the keyboard is.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
serialband earned 1200 total points
ID: 39176724
Maybe you could try adding another layout and then change it back to see if it resets it.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 800 total points
ID: 39176792
if its in english US; add english UK, and change it
then reboot ands test
0
 

Author Comment

by:Samuel-AMC
ID: 39176821
No, it did not worked, I changed from English US to Enlgish UK and rebooted,
But still the same, I think the only way arround this is by changing the keyboard.
I've been trying everything I could think of and still nothing.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39176964
What exactly is the problem? Which keys are wrong and what do they show and what should they show?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39177043
it looks like the wrong drive r is loaded
in device manager, uninstall the driver; then reboot and test
0
 

Author Comment

by:Samuel-AMC
ID: 39177220
Okay guys, I got it working, here is what I did,
actually I followed serialband suggestion,
"adding another layout and then change it back to see if it resets it."
So I changed and then removed the English one, then reboot, then added again the
english layot and then removed the UK one, then reboot, but here comes the little
problem, everything suppose to be fine, and actually it is fine, the only problem now
are the keyboard keys that need to be rename in some way with white tape or something.
why? because the position of the keys that are located in  a diferent areas, it took me a
while to figured out, so is a matter to look another keyboard and follow those keys, but
the rest is okay.

Thank you too nobus:
"if its in english US; add english UK, and change it then reboot ands test".
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Samuel-AMC
ID: 39177224
Thank you too Rindi
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39177257
glad to assist
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39177323
If you need to re-label your keys your PC obviously doesn't have a US keyboard which you've set the OS to use.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Samuel-AMC
ID: 39177349
Yes, thats correct rindi, the keyboard of this laptop it is not a us keyboard.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39177378
Then you should load the keyboard locale of the keyboard your laptop has, and not the US keyboard.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 39177514
FYI:

Most laptops have keys that can be carefully removed and put back, so you can swap them.  It can be tricky if you've never done it and you must be careful or you might break the tiny plastic tabs that hold them in place.  Stick a thin metal nail file or small screwdriver underneath the key and gently twist.  Gently! Don't force it.  If you have to force it, you're doing it wrong.  They should just pop off.

They're also quite easy to put back if the tabs aren't broken.  Align the key and just push down.  I've "fixed" many users broken laptops when their keys have popped out.

If you don't want to try swapping the keys, it's also just easier to put a sticker on the key or use a permanent marker.  Don't place it directly on top or your fingers will wear it out or create a sticky mess.  Place in on the smaller beveled surface.

The other method is to learn to touch type and not bother looking at the keys.  Instead of teaching kids cursive after they learn to write the alphabet, they should just go straight to typing classes in grade school.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39178172
you better use a tool for it :  http://www.amazon.com/Generic-KEYCAP-PULLER/dp/B0036UQSJ8

also - not all key caps have  the same dimensions - so in many cases, you just can't swap them well
0