Solved

How do I upgrade or even install a fresh copy of Windows 7 on an HP Pavilion DV8000

Posted on 2013-05-17
23
1,005 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-29
Good evening experts,

This is going to be a long post (very verbose) , so bear with me. I am working on an HP Pavilion DV8000 for one of my co-workers here at the Boys & Girls Clubs of Monterey County. It's a very old model (about 7 years old). I know that it will take Windows 7 32 bit only, but I am running into several problems with the install. Right now, I have reverted back to its original operating system of Windows XP Service Pack 3.

Now to my problem.

I am installing Windows 7 from a USB Device that works on any other machine I install it on. I have used this and several other USB sticks to install Windows 7. Its simply faster than a CDROM install, but that's irrelevant.

Whats relevant is when I put the USB Stick in any one of the four USB ports here is what happens:

!

!

!

!

!

!

!
I looked up the stop error and the associated media is write protected and found that I had to make a registry change that would that the write protect off. Heres what I recieved on the next reboot:

!
I changed the registry setting back and got several other errors:

!
!
Fortunately , I was able to get the system back to its original state of Windows XP SP3

!
!
Now the 500 point question becomes, what did I do wrong and how do I get Windows 7 on this machine for my friend. I even tried to install windows from inside the Windows XP SP3 OS,but still no success. I was able to get a dual boot out of it to get the machine back to is original disposition. I really look forward to each of your responses.

Regards,
Regis Hyde
0
Comment
Question by:BLACK THANOS
  • 8
  • 7
  • 3
  • +3
23 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 39176621
Is installing from a CD creating error also?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:n2fc
ID: 39176660
1) You cannot "upgrade" from XP to WIN7... It is NOT supported, so you CAN'T do the install from within XP

2) Your USB boot may be masking your HD such that it is (perhaps) trying to do the install back onto the USB instead of the HD... This is just a guess, but I would (as tailoreddigital suggested) try it again from a DVD and report back what happens!
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:n2fc
ID: 39176664
Another thought comes to mind as you mentioned it is a very old laptop...

Some of the older ones had IDE HD's or SATA HD's running in IDE mode (since XP didn't originally support SATA mode HD's)...

This is a BIOS setting you might want to reset prior to the install, if it is a SATA HD, make sure you run in SATA mode for WIN7.
0
To Patch or not to Patch? That is the question!

Don't get caught out like thousands of others around the world in the recent Ransomware Fiasco!
Discuss..
- Why it's not a good idea to wait before Patching
- Sensible approaches to Patching discussed
- Add your feedback, comments and suggestions

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:phoenix5ire
ID: 39176675
You'll have to do a clean install if you're running WinXP, you can only upgrade to Win7 if you're running Vista. I would also use the CD option, it's less problematic vs USB install.

Here's a pretty good / safe tutorial how to do a WinXP upgrade to Win7.
http://www.hanselman.com/blog/StepByStepHowToUpgradeFromWindowsXPToWindows7.aspx

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39176783
it looks like this system has problems with the USB - and it's drivers
so yes, do the install from a DVD; remember, at that time installing from USB was still very new - and unsupported

btw - what is the reason for the install?
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 250 total points
ID: 39176962
First of all I'd make a backup image of the original XP installation, just in case...

For that you can use CloneZilla which is part of PartedMagic which in turn is included on the UBCD:

http://ultimatebootcd.com
http://pharry.org/data/ubcd523.iso

Then, once you have that backup, check your BIOS settings for any protection schemes and if there are any, turn them off. Sometimes that will prevent installation of other OS's.

Then again use the UBCD to run the HD manufacturer's diagnostic utility, and use it to completely erase the disk (provided the disk tests out fine). When that is done try the installation again.

Should that not work you can always restore the backup image you created.

Apart from that, what is the exact reason for installing Windows 7? Could it be that something is wrong with the PC? If so you should first make sure all the hardware is fine, so also run memtest86+ (also included on the UBCD) to test the RAM. Clean out all the dust, etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BLACK THANOS
ID: 39179928
Great suggestions all,

I will try installing from a CD. If is that simple then I can kick myself, but now that I think about it, even as old as this machine is, it supports installations from USB devices. The bios reflects this. even my pictures above prove this to be true. However, I will error on the side of the EE environment and try a CD anyway. I will report back soon.

Regards,
Regis Hyde
0
 

Author Comment

by:BLACK THANOS
ID: 39179931
Also, there is nothing wrong with the PC , other than it had no virus protection whatsoever. My co-worker simply wants to go to Windows 7. If the CD option doesn't work then she will just have to purchase a security suite and I will clean her system with Spotmau, malwarebytes, combofix, or some other virus/malware/Trojan/rootkit killing tool.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BLACK THANOS
ID: 39180067
Tried the CDROM route and the stop error is:


!
I will keep looking for answers. I am still looking at some of the other suggestions, so
bear with  me
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 250 total points
ID: 39180136
i suggest to run some diags first - to be sure about the basics
Download the UBCD, make the cd, and boot from it
Here 2 links, one to the general site, and a direct link to the download
since the downloaded file is an ISO file, you need to use an ISO burning tool
if you don't have that software, install cdburnerXP : http://cdburnerxp.se/
 
For ram testing - run memtest86+ at least 1 full pass,  - you should have NO errors!
 
For disk Diagnostics run the disk diag for your disk brand (eg seagate diag for seagate drive)  from the HDD section - long diag !
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/                              ultimate boot cd
http://ubcd.mirror.fusa.be/ubcd521.iso                        direct link UBCD
0
 

Author Comment

by:BLACK THANOS
ID: 39180207
Expert  Nobus,

I will try all of your suggestions, but just pulled out the harddrive and put in one of my own laptop hard drives and the same stop message appears. I am inclined to believe that there is a diagnostic tool that you suggest to test the memory, and other components of the laptop. However, I find it interesting that even one of my known good drives that I use for testing purposes yielded the same BSOD stop error. Hmmm....
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39180986
did you delete the partitions during install ?
do this when it shows the existing partitions - then continue
0
 

Author Comment

by:BLACK THANOS
ID: 39189685
Did that,

still BSOD stop error
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:phoenix5ire
ID: 39189779
Just curious, did you check to make sure your BIOS has the latest version?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39189977
are you sure the install iso - you made the cd from is ok?  can you test it on another pc?
did you run the windows 7 upgrade advisor ?
if possible, if your disk is sata, set it to compatible, or IDE in the bios
0
 

Author Comment

by:BLACK THANOS
ID: 39192926
Latest bios is on the machine. I install the the disk I made from the iso to another 32bit os with Windows XP sp3 and works like a charm. The machine is so old it does not have the settings that allow forsata, ide, or compatability mode.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39193434
here is how to get it iinstalled in a "dirty" way :
take the laptop disk, and hook it to a system on which the install works
once doen - put it in the laptop
normally - W7 will find all needed drivers
but do check device manager for missing ones - and load them manually, if any show up
0
 

Author Comment

by:BLACK THANOS
ID: 39195733
Woudnt that require two laptops with the same specs and HAL?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39195749
No. You can start the installation on almost anything. The HAL used in Windows 7 doesn't change (except if you compare x64 and x32 versions) between hardware.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39196177
no - i did on very different systems,  eg a laptop disk on a desktop sytsem, and vice versa
0
 

Author Comment

by:BLACK THANOS
ID: 39202400
I tried all of the recommendations above as best as I could , but no matter what, even when I took the harddrive out of the laptop and put it in a different laptop (one of my own), it installed successsfully. I pulled the successfully installed harddrive out and guess what:  

BSOD = Blue Screen of Death. I even called HP about their DV8000 series and they said
it would not be possible to get Windows 7 on this series as they purposely write protected the drive from any os beside Windows XP Media center. I simply then created the one time opportunity to create restore disk. This required four single layer DVD's or 2 dual layer DVD's. I opted for the four as I didnt have any dual layered. This was a destructive process in that it wipes the disk and puts everything back to factory settings. I just have to restore the data now and install Office. You all had great input , so I will divide the points as best I can.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39203667
tx for the feedback - it's sad you never told us it was Windows XP Media center, as we know that requires other methods
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39203810
Since HP told you that they protected the HD, you could try installing Windows 7 to another HD, maybe that would work (it would interest me).

Making the recovery media is an important thing to do anyway. That should always be one of the first things to be done on a new PC, as they hardly ever come with installation media...
0