Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

window 8 anti virus

Posted on 2013-05-17
5
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-02
I have window-8 operating system, 64 bits. Do I need to install anti -virus to protect my computer? I heard that the window-8 system itself protect from any mal-wares and visuses.
0
Comment
Question by:itadminhelp
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
n2fc earned 1500 total points
ID: 39176651
WIN8 has built in "windows defender" AV program...

In addition, UEFI (instead of BIOS) provides additional AV protection.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 39176656
n2fc is right on, you can read about it on this page,
http://www.pcmag.com/article2/0,2817,2411464,00.asp

So far i've found it to be sufficient.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39177273
Windows Defender provides a base level of protection.  According to AV tests, it's "not compettiive" (white line in the chart below).

http://chart.av-comparatives.org/chart1.php >

It's okay if you use safe browsing habits; otherwise, you may like to use any of the free antivirus programs (Windows Defender will turn itself off automatically) such as AVAST, AVG, AVIRA, or if you prefer a cloud-based, low-resource usage program, use PANDA Cloud Antivirus.
0
 

Author Comment

by:itadminhelp
ID: 39215258
What is UEFI and how can I get it? or install it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:itadminhelp
ID: 39215266
Thank you for your support
0