Solved

learning SAN storage

Posted on 2013-05-17
8
317 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-21
hi Experts,

I want to learn about SAN storage. What is the best and cheapest way to do it?
I need to learn from scratch.
0
Comment
Question by:ukitsme
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ukitsme
Comment Utility
I am looking for a career in Storage. I want know the path for that.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:phoenix5ire
Comment Utility
If you're looking to get into Storage, here's a good start:
DELL
EMC

The cheapest route: Lmgtfy :)
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:madunix
Comment Utility
You could check the websites from emc,hp,ibm ..etc they have a lot of documentation/demos regarding SAN ... see also http://www.snia.org/education/certification/

You could also check openfiler.com, it converts x86/64 architecture system into a NAS/SAN appliance or IP storage gateway.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
What Vendor do you want to select?

Maybe first thing you could do is build a "home brew" SAN?

Openfiler or FreeNAS you can create you own SAN.

http://www.openfiler.com/

http://www.freenas.org/

http://www.nexenta.com/corp/
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Actually, I will take a few steps back from what others suggested above, and go with the assumption you know little to nothing about storage. So, in assuming that, what I would suggest is start at the beginning to learn the basics about storage - what it is exactly, learn the 'form factors' (i.e. FC, iSCSI, NAS/NFS) as well as types (Block [FC/iSCI] vs File [NAS/NFS]), how data is transferred 'over the wire' as it were, file systems, partition tables, block size that not only OS's use but apps, and about performance and IOPS & how best to achieve both, which sometimes is a balance act or even a slight compromise of one over the other. (altho, some newer software-based storage solutions are doing both)

Anyway, Google 'Hard Disk' and read up on that - use Wiki links..at least that's what I suggest since those have 'secondary' links within them to further learn about storage. From there, I recommend getting EMC's Information Storage Mgmt book. Now, it's an EMC product, but I hear is really about storage in general, and really...that's what you need - general storage knowledge.

Once you have basic storage knowledge down...how it works, etc. then delve into different vendor technologies and get a high-level to moderate knowledge on how they work. All of that should probably keep you busy a while. :)

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:rafael_acc
rafael_acc earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
I have to say I partially agree with coolsport, on this occasion.

It is true that if you really are at level 0, it makes sense to learn level 0 stuff, before going to level 1, etc. Furthermore, it is also true the fact that vendor specific storage training tends to be expensive, platform specific and some of them, commercially driven.

Having said that however, not all of them are like that. I would say that most training material out there would also tackle generic (non-vendor) specific knowledge. For example, all books I read so far from Cisco press, Juniper, etc., although vendor oriented, depending on which book you buy (for which level), you would also learn general and basic concepts.

Regardless which options you take (external training / self training), it all comes down to you understanding where you are at at the moment. Then use the advice given so far here.

Good Luck friend!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:ukitsme
Comment Utility
thanks guys. I know the basics but when put myself the same questions that coolsport00 asked I was struggling. I will start with the basics.
0