Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Real Time Data updation in Oracle 10g Between Two Databases

Posted on 2013-05-17
2
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-06
Question:-
I have a very important question which need to be answered immediately I have two Oracle 10g 64bit databases one is online at my remote site and second one is offline at my local site but on daily basis I need to update dump on offline database and sometimes getting hurdles with this exercise. Is there any facility or smart mechanism in Oracle 10g by which data would be updating on real time on my local Oracle database instead of dump restoration on daily basis?
0
Comment
Question by:gadoontextile
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Franck Pachot
ID: 39177099
Hi,
An RMAN duplicate is probably the right way: you clone the database from the backups.
There are also several replication solutions.
It depends what you do with the updated one: Whole database or subset ? same structure ? read-only ?
Regards,
Franck.
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39177440
For two-way data updates as close to real time as is possible I suggest Streams Replication:

http://docs.oracle.com/cd/B19306_01/server.102/b14228/toc.htm
0