Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Visual Studio 2012 > SharePoint > ToolBox > Chart Control Object

Posted on 2013-05-17
4
Medium Priority
?
2,641 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Hi,

When I fire up VS 2012 > New > Project > SharePoint 2010 project  ( farm solution ) and add  new  item (either Visual Web Part or Web Part ), the Chart Control Object under Toolbox >Data is greyed out.

I have under Reference Manager, checked System.Web.DataVisualisation.

How can I activate this Chart control object?

Thank you for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:Russellbrown
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:milindsaraswala
ID: 39180340
If you need the chart in the toolbox, you can drag the dll from C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Chart Controls\Assemblies (by default), to the toolbox. Or right click on the toolbar, "Choose items..."
0
 

Author Comment

by:Russellbrown
ID: 39183246
Thank you for the response. It did not work. I noticed when I select ASP.NET Web Forms Application the Chart icon is activated, but when I select SharePoint 2010 > Visual Web Part or Web Part the Chart icon remains greyed out.

Are there other considerations I may have missed?
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Rainer Jeschor earned 2000 total points
ID: 39401486
Hi,
the issue is that the .NET Framework built-in charting is only available starting with .NET 4 - but SharePoint 2010 solutions are based on .NET Framework 3.5 - therefore the SharePoint VS solution properties target framework is set to 3.5 - therefore you cannot select this library.

Only option you have is to download and utilize MSChart control:
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=14422

As SharePoint is x64 only, ensure to select the right one :-)

HTH
Rainer
0