Solved

How can I permanently delete files in my Junk Email folder that meet certain criteria

Posted on 2013-05-17
9
530 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-20
I receive many emails that my filter automatically moves to the Junk Email folder as soon as they arrive. Many of those emails I actually want to respond to so every now and then I look in the folder and move them back to my Inbox.

However there are certain emails that I would like to permanently delete as soon as they arrive, e.g. ones that have the sender name that contains "Online Casino" (they come in from various bogus email addresses). Can anyone help me figure out how to trap them so I can permanently delete them?
0
Comment
Question by:Rob4077
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
tailoreddigital earned 400 total points
ID: 39176719
Sure use Outlook Rules,
http://www.wikihow.com/Manage-Email-Using-Microsoft-Outlook-Rules

http://www.it.cornell.edu/services/outlook/howto/email/rules.cfm

http://its.uiowa.edu/support/article/1069

You can easily setup a rule to permanently delete messages that contain "Online Casino".


Also you can right-click emails in Junk and add them to a safe senders list so the won't land in junk anymore

http://email.about.com/od/outlooktips/qt/et110505.htm

http://computing.cua.edu/support/outlook-add-safesender.cfm
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 39176784
You can use a spam filter.
2013 Spam Filter Product Comparisons
http://spam-filter-review.toptenreviews.com/
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Haresh Nikumbh
Haresh Nikumbh earned 100 total points
ID: 39176988
create rule in outlook saying whenever new mail arrive it will check specific word says "online casino" if that rule found this word that message will get deleted before transferring to junk or any specific folder

http://www.wikihow.com/Manage-Email-Using-Microsoft-Outlook-Rules

refer above link to create rule
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Rob4077
ID: 39177003
Hi Michael, thanks for your suggestion but takecoffee's suggestion is a better fit with what I need.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rob4077
ID: 39177016
Hi tailoreddi, I clicked on the wrong message first and totally missed your message. Your answer was first so I should have awarded points to you. Do you know how I go about reallocating?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 39177328
No i'm not sure,   but glad you have a solved issue.  :)
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 39177358
My comment was included thinking that outlook spam email was not your only concern... (Hotmail, G mail, Yahoo, etc. )
   
I have clicked "Request Attention" to ask a moderator to re-allocate points as you now have asked to do so.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Rob4077
ID: 39180661
I have re-allocated the points because : tailoreddigital  was first to provide the answer I needed, I just missed it. I shared the points because both answers contributed to my understanding. Thanks
0