[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

MS Access Duplicating records does not create a unique AutoNumber for ID column

Posted on 2013-05-17
3
Medium Priority
?
439 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-18
Hi. I am using the following SQL in an Access Query to duplicate rows for a certain TransactionID. It works fine but for some reason the new records have the same number
as the original records for the ID column, which is an AutoNumber column. I'm not sure how this is possible as I would expect unique numbers to be generated.


INSERT INTO Transactions
SELECT *
FROM Transactions
WHERE TransactionID=17330;
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
als315 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39176994
I think you allow duplicates in ID field. Can you upload sample DB with this table and  some dummy records. Try not to use *, add fields separately.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Armen Stein - Microsoft Access MVP since 2006
Armen Stein - Microsoft Access MVP since 2006 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39177198
An append query like yours can set the value of an autonumber.  This is a handy capability if you are converting records from another system.  In your case, specify all the other fields but not the autonumber; you can't use *.

Cheers,
Armen Stein
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 39178169
Thanks
0