Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ubuntu 11.10 share folder to windows /fail to install samba

Posted on 2013-05-18
14
Medium Priority
?
2,438 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-30
hi,
i am new to linux
currently i using ubuntu 11.10 and i wish to share the folder on my ubuntu on the network thus my windows pc able to view, read and write to the folder
i understand to do this i need to install samba on my ubuntu. i tried a lot of method to do that but fail.
below is few method i use to do it
by terminal

1)
sudo apt-get install samba smbfs
Reading package lists... Done
Building dependency tree      
Reading state information... Done
Package samba is not available, but is referred to by another package.
This may mean that the package is missing, has been obsoleted, or
is only available from another source

Package smbfs is not available, but is referred to by another package.
This may mean that the package is missing, has been obsoleted, or
is only available from another source

E: Package 'samba' has no installation candidate
E: Package 'smbfs' has no installation candidate


2)
sudo apt-get install samba-common
Reading package lists... Done
Building dependency tree      
Reading state information... Done
Package samba-common is not available, but is referred to by another package.
This may mean that the package is missing, has been obsoleted, or
is only available from another source

E: Package 'samba-common' has no installation candidate

3)sudo apt-get install samba-common-bin smbclient samba-common
Reading package lists... Done
Building dependency tree      
Reading state information... Done
Note, selecting 'samba4-clients' instead of 'smbclient'
Package samba-common is not available, but is referred to by another package.
This may mean that the package is missing, has been obsoleted, or
is only available from another source

Package samba-common-bin is not available, but is referred to by another package.
This may mean that the package is missing, has been obsoleted, or
is only available from another source

E: Package 'samba-common-bin' has no installation candidate
E: Package 'samba-common' has no installation candidate


had done some research ,some of people say but do
sudo apt-get update
sudo apt-get install
sudo apt-get upgrade will be ok
tested before but it still fail

so i tried to install it using ubuntu software central
but i prompt for package dependecies cannot be resolved
detail as below
he following packages have unmet dependencies:

system-config-samba: Depends: python-central (>= 0.6.7) but it is not going to be installed
                     Depends: samba but it is not going to be installed

but it cannot be found on ubuntu software central

by using terminal
i get this message
aptitude install python-central
No candidate version found for python-central
No candidate version found for python-central
No packages will be installed, upgraded, or removed.
0 packages upgraded, 0 newly installed, 0 to remove and 0 not upgraded.
Need to get 0 B of archives. After unpacking 0 B will be used.
                                         
~# sudo apt-get install python-central
Reading package lists... Done
Building dependency tree      
Reading state information... Done
Package python-central is not available, but is referred to by another package.
This may mean that the package is missing, has been obsoleted, or
is only available from another source

E: Package 'python-central' has no installation candidate


any 1 can help in this case? else anyone can provide me any alternative solution thus i can enable my share folder on ubuntu to view by other pc on the network
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:AFA-TECH
  • 8
  • 5
14 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 39177726
I don't use Ubuntu, but from what I can see in Internet searches:

apt-get install samba smbfs

should work if the repository definitions are as from installation of the OS. The failures described suggest that isn't the case and fixing that would yield success. The other possibility is that the installation of the OS has been modified by "out of band" procedures. Meaning installation of things not installed by apt-get or from repositories other than the official Ubuntu collections.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AFA-TECH
ID: 39196020
any other help in this problem?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 39196043
Try using synaptic to install samba:

sudo apt-get install synaptic
sudo synaptic

Filter on samba

Look at all of the samba packages that are already installed, and and mark any older packages that begin with 4.0.0 for complete removal.

Apply the changes

Mark samba, samba-common, system-config-samba for installation

Apply the changes.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:AFA-TECH
ID: 39198337
hi serialband
thanks for your reply,
i already install the synaptic
when i click the checkbox thr have only mark for installation only
if i click mark for installation then it prompt out a warning page
i continue click with mark button but then it prompt for fix broken package first
below is the print screen after filter on the samba
and the warning page
very appreciate for your help
Screenshot-at-2013-05-27-08-55-5.png
Screenshot-at-2013-05-27-08-51-4.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:AFA-TECH
ID: 39198340
hi serialband
i try to continue with uncheck the pthon samba checkbox and apply for the dependecies of other package
it show that unable to correct package
you have held broken package
what should i do?
Screenshot-at-2013-05-27-09-00-5.png
Screenshot-at-2013-05-27-09-00-5.png
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 39199247
Try doing this first:

sudo apt-key update
sudo apt-get update
0
 

Author Comment

by:AFA-TECH
ID: 39200569
hi serialband
i done the to command as you stated
please refer to the print screen
but i still face the same problem
please help this
Screenshot-at-2013-05-28-16-56-5.png
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 39201856
After you've done the update, have you tried sudo apt-get install samba smbfs again?  Have you tried with synaptic?  If you have then, something else is broken and I don't know what that is.  I don't have access to an ubuntu system anymore.  It may be something in your apt repository, usually in /etc/apt/sources.list.d/*, that needs to be changed.  If you've added a repo that's no longer working, it may interfere with it.  You may have to comment that out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AFA-TECH
ID: 39203351
yes, i tried on the sudo apt-get install samba smbfs, it state the both samba and smbfs package is not available,please refer to the capture screen
i tried using synaptic it prompt could not fix, fix broken package first as same as previous my post
Screenshot-at-2013-05-29-10-17-3.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:AFA-TECH
ID: 39203380
on my repo /etc/apt/sources.list.d/
only got 2 file
oneiric-dell.list and oneiric-dell.list.save
for oneiric-dell.list the content only like this
# deb http://dell.archive.canonical.com/updates/ oneiric-dell public
# deb-src http://dell.archive.canonical.com/updates/ oneiric-dell public

and for oneiric-dell.list.save the content is
# deb http://dell.archive.canonical.com/updates/ oneiric-dell public
deb-src http://dell.archive.canonical.com/updates/ oneiric-dell public

i did not not add anything in this 2 file
and below is my sources.list content


# See http://help.ubuntu.com/community/UpgradeNotes for how to upgrade to
# newer versions of the distribution.

## Major bug fix updates produced after the final release of the
## distribution.

## N.B. software from this repository is ENTIRELY UNSUPPORTED by the Ubuntu
## team. Also, please note that software in universe WILL NOT receive any
## review or updates from the Ubuntu security team.

## N.B. software from this repository is ENTIRELY UNSUPPORTED by the Ubuntu
## team, and may not be under a free licence. Please satisfy yourself as to
## your rights to use the software. Also, please note that software in
## multiverse WILL NOT receive any review or updates from the Ubuntu
## security team.

## N.B. software from this repository may not have been tested as
## extensively as that contained in the main release, although it includes
## newer versions of some applications which may provide useful features.
## Also, please note that software in backports WILL NOT receive any review
## or updates from the Ubuntu security team.

## This software is not part of Ubuntu, but is offered by Canonical and the
## respective vendors as a service to Ubuntu users.
# deb http://archive.canonical.com/ubuntu oneiric partner
# deb-src http://archive.canonical.com/ubuntu oneiric partner

## Uncomment the following two lines to add software from Ubuntu's
## 'extras' repository.
## This software is not part of Ubuntu, but is offered by third-party
## developers who want to ship their latest software.
# deb http://extras.ubuntu.com/ubuntu oneiric main
# deb-src http://extras.ubuntu.com/ubuntu oneiric main


deb http://archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu oneiric universe
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 39204632
Take out the comment (#), near the bottom of you sources.list, in the "'extras' repository" section.  A lot of software exists in the extras repository.  After you've done that, try installing again.

## developers who want to ship their latest software.
deb http://extras.ubuntu.com/ubuntu oneiric main
# deb-src http://extras.ubuntu.com/ubuntu oneiric main
0
 

Author Comment

by:AFA-TECH
ID: 39206453
hi serialband
i do test with remove the comment on that line and test again with this command
sudo apt-key update
sudo apt-get update
sudo apt-get install samba smbfs
also come out the same problem as above
try using  synaptic also the same
i have no idea what is going on
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
serialband earned 750 total points
ID: 39206527
Uncomment some more of the repositories from that sources.list file and try again.  You can also go into synaptic and enable the repositories there and try the install.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AFA-TECH
ID: 39209969
hi serialband
finally this problem is solved, i uncomment all the repositories from that sources.list file and also using synaptic thr enable all the repositories checkbox
run this 2 command
sudo apt-key update
sudo apt-get update
it update and fixed total 490++ package
then i go to the ubuntu software centre to download the Samba program and lastly
follow instruction from here to enable the file in repositories
http://www.noobslab.com/2011/07/samba-installation-on-ubuntu-11-041110.html
now it work like charm
thanks
0