Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

taking substrings of a string

Posted on 2013-05-18
3
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-18
Why this little code doesn't work?I want to take a string and then assign substrings to another string.
#include <iostream>
#include <string>
using namespace std;
int main()
{
string x = "ALERT";

string y = x[0] + x[1];   
cout << y;    //PRINT AL
return 0;
}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:codeBuilder
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:phoffric
ID: 39177182
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
phoffric earned 1000 total points
ID: 39177188
x[0] returns char, and + on char doesn't mean concatenate. It means add the two char numbers together.
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:jkr
jkr earned 1000 total points
ID: 39177233
Since phoffric has elaborated why your attempt does not work, here's what would work - and it's surprisingly close to your question title:

#include <iostream>
#include <string>
using namespace std;
int main()
{
string x = "ALERT";

string y = x.substr(0,2);   // 1st parameter is start position, 2nd is length
cout << y;    //PRINT AL
return 0;
}
                                  

Open in new window


See also http://en.cppreference.com/w/cpp/string/basic_string/substr and http://en.cppreference.com/w/cpp/string/basic_string
0