Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

New Exchange Server 2010 deployment for up to 200 users

Posted on 2013-05-18
3
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-04
I am interested in purchasing Microsoft Exchange for up to 200 users (currently at 50 users but the company is growing rapidly)

I am having a difficult time getting support from Microsoft regarding recommended hardware and all of their hardware recommendation tools seem to be for data center deployments.

Can somebody please advise me on what would be suitable hardware to host a Microsoft Exchange solution of this size in-house?

Thank you,
0
Comment
Question by:plepage
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39177215
CPU: intel X series 4 or 6 core

Memory: min 16 gb but i will recommend go for 32 gb

Use RAID 5 and partition your system drive and data drive out, no point having them on completely seperate disks in different RAID arrays. RAID 5 is standard pretty much.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
davorin earned 2000 total points
ID: 39177374
Why not Exchange 2013? (I'm just curious).

For storage I would use:
RAID1 for OS
RAID10 for databases
RAID1 for transactional logs

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee832792(v=exchg.141).aspx

Memory requirements:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd346700(v=exchg.141).aspx
For multiple role server installation with 200 mailboxes for Ms would be fine 10GB (4GB+200x 30MB), but RAM is cheap and 16GB should be a good size.

CPU:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd346699(v=exchg.141).aspx
For your size 2 processor cores should be enough, but I would go for at least 4 cores.

Your configuration is not so big, but for detailed configuration/requirements it is always good to make some simple calculations especially for disk requirements of mailbox role
 
Two more links:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd351192(v=exchg.141).aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd346703(v=exchg.141).aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:plepage
ID: 39219696
Thank you, after review of the information and an analysis of the hardware and time required to support this solution we decided to go with Office365 Hosted Exchange.
0