Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

migrate users to new domain

Posted on 2013-05-18
5
Medium Priority
?
423 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-26
I have two locations and two domains.  Location A which is our main location and Location B which is a secondary location.  At these locations they are set up so that location A is Local.mycompany.com and location B is abccompany.com.  They are two totally different domains, not even in the same forest.  I am running a Windows 2003 domain on each side and have trusts set up because each location actually connects to and utilizes serves at each location.  I am looking for the best configuration.  I would like suggestions from users.  Location A has around 10 servers and 100 + workstations and location B has 4 server with about 25 workstations.  Mailserver is located at Location A and users currently login to that doamin and has a user id in order that send and receive email.  I am think of just moving everyone to one domain, the one in Location A.  It seems much simpiler.  

I also have a Windows 2008 server at each location but neither are domain controllers just yet.

Any suggestions are welcome.
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Lanee Kirby
5 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39178068
use the ADMT (active directory migration tool)
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 2000 total points
ID: 39178186
Agree with ve3ofa. ADMT can help you migrate user profiles.

A good start is check out the whole lifecycle "Checklist: Performing an Interforest Migration"
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc974327%28WS.10%29.aspx

Specifically for the Managing Users, Groups, and User Profiles section
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc974331(v=ws.10).aspx

There is a doc on Active Directory Migration Tool (ADMT) Guide: Migrating and Restructuring Active Directory Domains @ http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=19188

A quick list in this useful sharing - Migrate users to a new AD forest
http://daddyr.blogspot.sg/2011/09/migrate-users-to-new-ad-forest-or.html

Commerical tool - ForensiT (more than just Windows...)
http://www.forensit.com/domain-migration.html

Lastly if you are thinking of PC hardware refresh scenario, you can check out USMT scenarios to understand more. Rather limited
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd560802(v=ws.10).aspx
USMT Tool - http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd560801(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Maen Abu-Tabanjeh
ID: 39178353
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lanee Kirby
ID: 39179767
I think I need to back up on my question.  I need advice on how to get to this point with the least amount of down time.  Should I add a second site in AD sites and services at Location A and then add a server in that new site at Location B.  Then migrate my users over to that server?  Can I do that while my other Domain exists at Location B?  This is the part I need suggestions on first.  Sorry I was not more clear.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:btan
ID: 39179819
More of interforest forest migration. You cannot clone the original or source domain as target domain. Pls see the link on limitation and do advise you see checklist on step and considerations

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee424329(WS.10).aspx
0