Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Posting A Link To Facebook

Posted on 2013-05-18
11
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-13
Hi, my site contains a lot of pages that have a single YouTube video embedded into it...

I was wondering if there was a way to share my page links on Facebook so that the YouTube video shows up as a thumbnail on Facebook and the post links to MY site.

I understand that i could just simply paste the YouTube link, but then that would mean that the traffic would not hit my site.
0
Comment
Question by:oo7ml
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 1000 total points
ID: 39177406
Copy the url of your site with the photo or video, paste that url to facebook.Then the traffic will go to your site.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
ID: 39177432
Yea, but how do I get FB to display the video in the post
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39177541
It does not work that way.  It will probably display an image/screen capture and link back to your site.  That is the only way to do what you want AND link back to your site to watch.
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Mark Brady
Mark Brady earned 1000 total points
ID: 39178441
Why don't you try putting it in an iframe ?  That way you will see the actual video ready to play right there in facebook but stemming from your site. I don't know if facebook allows iframes but it's worth a try.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39179315
>Yea, but how do I get FB to display the video in the post

You can upload the video directly to  facebook but then you don't get the link back to your page.  

When you post a link to youtube and you see the youtube video play in the post, that is because facebook has accounted for youtube.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Mark Brady
ID: 39179599
When you put something in an iframe even if it is on another website, the video will be playing from YOUR site not the one hosting the iframe
0
 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
ID: 39299600
Ok, so there is no way of it actually picking up the youtube thumbnail which then links to my site?
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39299695
You would want to make the first frame of the youtube video the same as your poster in your code. That might work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
ID: 39299724
yes but i was looking for some automated way... i don't see any og tags for it...
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39299732
It does not work that way.
0