Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access and SkyDrive

Posted on 2013-05-18
3
Medium Priority
?
532 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-19
Does anyone have experience running an Access database over SkyDrive?  If so, what is involved?  Can an existing database be converted to run via SkyDrive?  Complications?
0
Comment
Question by:SteveL13
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Boyd (HiTechCoach) Trimmell, Microsoft Access MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 39177367
Access is a LAN Application. It requires a locking file to be created in the same folder to edit data.

Everyone that I know that has use skydrive  has to download the database. make changes. upload the updated database back to skydrive. This means that is will not be multi-user in real time.




.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Luke Chung
Luke Chung earned 1000 total points
ID: 39178479
SkyDrive is a cloud hard disk but it is not designed for sharing the internals of a file in real time the way a multiuser Access database requires.

The best way to use SkyDrive is to download the Windows app to your PC, run it, and create a local SkyDrive folder. I make sure all my files are created on my SkyDrive folder. The files get automatically replicated/backed up on SkyDrive in the background (there's a delay). It may help with using the same file across PCs, but not simultaneously.

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SteveL13
ID: 39178535
Thanks to both of you.  It sounds like I need a different solution.
0