?
Solved

I can't join TMG 2010 to array

Posted on 2013-05-18
5
Medium Priority
?
601 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-09
dear all,

I'm trying to add my TMG 2010 server to a standalone array, i follow the below link:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd440981.aspx

whenever i try to join the TMG 02 to TMG 01, i got the below error:
error
Both TMG servers are joined to the domain.
Both have two NIC's (internal & External)
Windows Firewall Off
both have rule to allow all communication between both servers.


please help.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Rhala
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 39177862
sounds like a permission issue,,, does the logged on users member of domain admins group ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rhala
ID: 39178132
it's a domain admin user and it's the same?
d
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
irweazelwallis earned 2000 total points
ID: 39200479
Are they both on the same patch level?

on the system policies have you configured the "Intra Array Communications" with both nodes

under the System Container look at each server node and check the IP listed on the Communications tab to make sure its the right one


on the one you have set as the EMS can you run logging to see if it is blocking the traffic
0