Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

move wss 3.0 site from development machine to production machine

Posted on 2013-05-18
2
Medium Priority
?
504 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-21
Hi
Currently I have sharepoint wss 3.0 site developed on sbs 2008 development machine.
The site has custom lists with event receives, workflow designed by sharepoint designer 2007 and content db. How should i move this site to production sbs 2008 which has wss 3.0 running? What are the problems that could occur? Any detailed article or tutorial?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:SBSAdmin2008
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McAllister MVP
ID: 39177496
You're going to have to move your content databases to the new environment, and presumably your config databases if you dont want to re-do the effort expended there.

You SPD changes are contained in the content DB, but the event receivers and other custom codes will have to be deployed to the new server when everything is in place.

Move Content Databases;

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc287899(v=office.14).aspx

Move all databases;

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc512723(v=office.14).aspx
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dhawalseth earned 1500 total points
ID: 39180129
Hi SBSAdmins,

The steps posted by Jamie are correct and the best way to move forward. When you move from development to production in wss3.0, you move the content DB.

Just make sure before you move the content DB install all the custom webparts, event receivers or any other custom code you have developed (including UI customization) in your production server.

Errors:
At the most you might receive errors with broken links as you can trace with the help of Correlation Id mentioned in the error message.
Use a tool- 'ULS viewer' to help you in tracing the error details easily and smoothly.
0