Solved

REAPADMIN Operational Error

Posted on 2013-05-18
16
590 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-19
HI,

We have two AD Controllers KOS and RHODOS. Due to migration of our VmWare ESXi servers
From 4.1 to 5.1 we moved RHODOS to Vmware EXI 5.1 and get the following errors on rhodos :
       
       
repadmin /replsummary /sort:delta  
netdom query /domain:wegaworld.local fsmo

Open in new window

     
	Experienced the following operational errors tryping to retrieve replication information
	58 - kos.wegaworld.local

Open in new window

     

Any Suggestions ?
screenshot-kos-rhodos-01.pdf
0
Comment
Question by:hgraesslin1
16 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
Comment Utility
need to check couple of things

1) check if any Firewall is not blocking
2) check if DNS entry is correct on new server

if both are fine then check it out this link

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/winserverDS/thread/69690286-7493-44bd-98df-7dead5fae680
0
 
LVL 117

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
I normally use

repadmin /replsum
0
 

Author Comment

by:hgraesslin1
Comment Utility
well it was a clone and I moved the vm, not copied it.. so i think its not a firewall or dns problem or ?... maybe some windows updates...

repadmin /replsum nearly the same

repadmin /replsum		

Replication Summary Start Time: 2013-05-18 19:52:26
		
		Beginning data collection for replication summary, this may take awhile:
		  .....
		
		
		Source DSA          largest delta    fails/total %%   error
		 KOS                       54m:13s    0 /   5    0
		
		
		Destination DSA     largest delta    fails/total %%   error
		 RHODOS                    54m:14s    0 /   5    0
		
		
		Experienced the following operational errors trying to retrieve replication inf
		rmation:
		          58 - kos.wegaworld.local

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
can you explain in detail how you moved

From 4.1 to 5.1 we moved RHODOS to Vmware EXI 5.1

also dcdiag, will also help you, any event logs errors?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hgraesslin1
Comment Utility
I do  not really understand, but I inserted in the hosts file an entry of
the server the replysummy has an error

192.x.x.x     kos.wegaworld.local

good or bad news ?

repadmin /replsummary /sort:delta
Replication Summary Start Time: 2013-05-18 21:19:36

Beginning data collection for replication summary, this may take awhile:
  .....


Source DSA          largest delta    fails/total %%   error
 RHODOS                    26m:39s    0 /   5    0
 KOS                       21m:23s    0 /   5    0


Destination DSA     largest delta    fails/total %%   error
 KOS                       26m:39s    0 /   5    0
 RHODOS                    21m:23s    0 /   5    0

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:hgraesslin1
Comment Utility
How I moved :
I simply used a tool ... Trilead software to replicate the VM

and then on the new ESX i told the vSphere that I moved the machine.
0
 
LVL 117

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
Okay, the IP Address or Network Interface has not changed in the VM?

Check all network information has not changed.

can you ping via fqdn both DCs from each other?

what is output from DCDIAG
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
that's good it's replicating fine now.....

last delta approx 20 mins ago, no errors or failures

it would seem maybe issue with DNS
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Zenvenky
Zenvenky earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
58 - kos.wegaworld.local error 58 refers to manually created connection objects under Sites and Services. It also refers AD related ports are blocked / filtered at Firewall / router / Switch.

If there is a manually created connections there, then delete them and let KCC take care of it. Run repadmin /kcc * to fix it. If AD related ports are blocked, check with PortQryUI to know exact issue.

RPC server Unavailable
0
 

Author Comment

by:hgraesslin1
Comment Utility
repadmin /kcc *

Repadmin: running command /kcc against full DC kos.wegaworld.local
Default-First-Site-Name
Current Site Options: (none)
Consistency check on kos.wegaworld.local successful.

Repadmin: running command /kcc against full DC RHODOS.wegaworld.local
Default-First-Site-Name
Current Site Options: (none)
Consistency check on RHODOS.wegaworld.local successful.

Open in new window

   




dcdiag
 

Directory Server Diagnosis

 

Performing initial setup:

   Trying to find home server...

   Home Server = RHODOS

   * Identified AD Forest.

   Done gathering initial info.

 

Doing initial required tests

 

   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\RHODOS

      Starting test: Connectivity

         The host 6b1317cb-1af8-4f1c-8b02-6df30225a8f6._msdcs.wegaworld.local

         could not be resolved to an IP address. Check the DNS server, DHCP,

         server name, etc.

         ......................... RHODOS failed test Connectivity

 

Doing primary tests

 

   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\RHODOS

      Skipping all tests, because server RHODOS is not responding to directory

      service requests.

 

 

   Running partition tests on : ForestDnsZones

      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom

         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom

      Starting test: CrossRefValidation

         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test

         CrossRefValidation

 

   Running partition tests on : DomainDnsZones

      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom

         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom

      Starting test: CrossRefValidation

         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test

         CrossRefValidation

 

   Running partition tests on : Sche...

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:hgraesslin1
Comment Utility
better now, changed DNS Entry in Network card to local dns server, maybe this problem is not due to vmware move....

C:\temp>dcdiag

Directory Server Diagnosis

Performing initial setup:
   Trying to find home server...
   Home Server = RHODOS
   * Identified AD Forest.
   Done gathering initial info.

Doing initial required tests

   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\RHODOS
      Starting test: Connectivity
         ......................... RHODOS passed test Connectivity

Doing primary tests

Open in new window


but  dcdiag /test:dns
   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\RHODOS

      Starting test: DNS

         DNS Tests are running and not hung. Please wait a few minutes...
 ERROR: NO DNS servers for IPV6 stack was found
         ......................... RHODOS passed test DNS

   Running partition tests on : ForestDnsZones

   Running partition tests on : DomainDnsZones

   Running partition tests on : Schema

   Running partition tests on : Configuration

   Running partition tests on : wegaworld

   Running enterprise tests on : wegaworld.local
      Starting test: DNS
         Test results for domain controllers:

            DC: RHODOS.wegaworld.local
            Domain: wegaworld.local


               TEST: Basic (Basc)
                  Warning: The AAAA record for this DC was not found

               TEST: Forwarders/Root hints (Forw)
                  Error: Forwarders list has invalid forwarder: 62.2.17.60 (<nam
e unavailable>)
                  Error: Forwarders list has invalid forwarder: 62.2.17.61 (<nam
e unavailable>)

Open in new window



what do you think ... fixed ??
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
check replication after a few hours (4 hours)

any event log errors appearing?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hgraesslin1
Comment Utility
what ist an appropriate check ?
dcdiag /test:dns
repadmin /replsummary /sort:delta
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Yes it is, but you will see after 4 hours, if you have no continued rteplication errors.

We always like to wait, doublecheck and check afterwards, if everything is replicating ok.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hgraesslin1
Comment Utility
               TEST: Forwarders/Root hints (Forw)
                  Error: Forwarders list has invalid forwarder: 62.2.17.60 (<nam
e unavailable>)
                  Error: Forwarders list has invalid forwarder: 62.2.17.61 (<nam
e unavailable>)

Open in new window


fixed because we have two internet providers and on this server the wrong external dns servers are specified

only three warnings now ...

Network Adapter
      [00000006] Intel(R) PRO/1000 MT Network Connection:
         Warning:
         Missing AAAA record at DNS server 192.168.0.6:
         RHODOS.wegaworld.local

         Warning:
         Missing AAAA record at DNS server 192.168.0.6:

         gc._msdcs.xxx.local

   Warning: Record Registrations not found in some network adapters

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 117

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
so replication and AD is working fine.
0