Solved

Windows 7 Pro - Unable to install HP CP1525nw USB color printer driver

Posted on 2013-05-18
20
1,733 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-01
I've made some changes and completed some clean-ups on my Windows 7 pro laptop. Unfortunately, in the process of so doing, I've harmed one or more Windows components that have to do with USB printer installation. I've lost the ability to re-install my HP CP1525nw color laser printer. Windows 7 pro keeps presenting an error no matter what I do.

I do not have restore points available. I did already try and delete / reinstall all USB devices through device manager. I have also completed registry and temporary file clean-ups. I have also put back files in C:\Windows\inf (usbprint.inf and usbprint.pnf) as recommended by other internet postings.

The printer does work perfectly as a networked printer - it just won't plug and play recognize properly via USB. I have also tried first installing HP software prior to attaching the printer, but the same problem persists.

Are their registry settings and/or or files that I am missing that will somehow fix USB Pnp and appropriate device driver recognition / installation ?
0
Comment
Question by:mweaverct
  • 8
  • 7
  • 2
  • +3
20 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39177423
mweaverct--
Run a Repair Install of Windows.
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html

It should not affect personal data or most installed programs, but a backup first never hurts.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:skullnobrains
ID: 39177444
which error. nobody can help you properly without that information
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 39177452
Do not Run a Repair Install of Windows as suggested by: jcimarron.

Uninstall the printer and its drivers and software.
Reboot then reinstall the printer, etc.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 39177455
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:phoenix5ire
ID: 39177458
1) If you plug another USB device into your computer, does it detect it ?  -if it does, this means your USB controller isn't shorted so it's not your USB controller

2) Have you try plugging your USB printer to another computer and does that other machine detect it?  -if the other computer does detect and auto/install your USB printer, then the problem is your primary computer. If question #1 is fine, on your problem computer remove / reinstall your USB controller from Device Manager; steps:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/817900

3) Restart your computer, plug in USB printer. It should auto-detect and attempt to install your printer...

4) If #3 doesn't work, review Event Viewer and post any entries that may help troubleshoot your issue.

Let us know if it helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mweaverct
ID: 39178681
I have tried HP Print doctor - but since the device is unrecognized; the repair tool does not help.

Windows Event viewer shows

Windows Event viewer 1
0
 

Author Comment

by:mweaverct
ID: 39178682
Windows Event viewer - 2nd screen snap
Windows Event viewer 2
0
 

Author Comment

by:mweaverct
ID: 39178689
The printer will PnP and install properly on another Windows 7 PC I have at home.  

Not sure what the devcon program might do or how it is helpful.

I have already tried uninstalling / reinstalling all USB devices and controllers.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 500 total points
ID: 39179377
mweaverct--You have gotten some good suggestions, but after good effort, have found no fix.
It may be time to consider that Repair Install as suggested in http:#a39177423 .
You then may be able to install the printer since the PnP driver should be restored.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mweaverct
ID: 39179450
I believe jcimarron's input is probably correct - I need to attempt a Repair install. There have been other issues of late where probably my overall Windows 7 setup needs a good master cleanup. I will accept his latest response as my solution.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39179476
mweaverct--Let us know if Repair Install fixes the printer problem. It cannot hurt.  It should not affect personal data or installed programs, but it is always wise to back up first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mweaverct
ID: 39196926
Reply for jcimarron - Attempted the Windows 7 repair procedure as described in http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html.  Unfortunately, the compatibility check that runs at the start of the process is reporting "Setup was unable to determine if BitLocker Drive Encryption is in use. " then does not allow the repair (upgrade) to continue. Did much Internet searching, including on Experts Exchange, but was not able to find any solution to this problem. Any ideas are welcome. The ultimate remedy - a fresh, scratch Windows install - is not an option for me at this time.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39196954
mweaverct--
Start|type Bitlocker in the search box. Click on Manager Bitlocker. You should get a screen showing if Bitlocker is enabled on any of your partitions.  If so turn Bitlocker off.

If no help,
http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-windows_install/setup-was-unable-to-determine-if-bitlocker-drive/7be7ac98-5e73-49e5-9636-179cf7b11b23
0
 

Author Comment

by:mweaverct
ID: 39197773
Reply for jcmarron - went ahead and tried what was suggested. [1] Manage-BDE; did not show Bitlocker enabled (see screen snippet included)  [2] answers.microsoft posting - tried restarting with all services but Microsoft disabled; didn't help; same error.  [3] Safe mode - upgrade process reports won't run in safe mode.
ManageBDE.PNG
Windows-Compatibility-Report.htm
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39197895
mweaverct--Regrets.  I am stumped.  I hate to say it but
"I've made some changes and completed some clean-ups "  has probably permanently damaged your registry, etc.
Are there any of the previous suggestions you have not tried?
The ultimate solution is to do a Clean Install.  Of course run a backup of personal data first, but you will have to install software so I hope you have the installation media.

Is the printer still under warranty from HP?  If so, they can supply free support.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mweaverct
ID: 39197984
jcimarron - I think that there are indeed some Windows scenarios that are fixed only by a fresh / scratch installation.

I am able to go around the problem for now by running the HP printer through its network / WiFi interface - so I don't need USB. Fortunately, other USB PnP devices continue to work OK and are recognized; the issue only seems to be this HP printer via USB.

Thanks again for all your help.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39198044
mweaverct--Good rationale!   Sorry we could not fix things easily.
I expect you know how to close a thread
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/viewHelpPage.jsp?helpPageID=24
0
 

Author Comment

by:mweaverct
ID: 39199126
jcimarron - thought I had closed the thread earlier and awarded you the points - see screen snippit.

Regards,

Mark W.
Accepted Solution
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39199340
mweaverct--You are right.  You closed this thread earlier.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:skullnobrains
ID: 39213047
just for the record, i hope future readers understand that randomly running a bunch of autorepair and cleanup tools on a working system usually ends up in killing it. it is much more efficient to focus on the actual problem, and directly skip to reinstall if you really cannot fix it in a reasonable amount of time.
0