Solved

Virtual File Path

Posted on 2013-05-18
12
455 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-20
Is there a .net method to convert a file path to a virual file path?

Example:

C:/somefile.pdf
convert to:
https://www.mysite.forms/somefile.pdf

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:thenrich
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39177403
What do you you mean by convert?  is the file outside of the website?  If that is the case, you would use file system object http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa711216(v=vs.71).aspx  and copy the file to a folder inside of your webroot.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:thenrich
ID: 39177439
The file is inside the website.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:thenrich
ID: 39177441
My mistake. Convert file path to:

www.mysite.com/forms/somefile.pdf
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 39177731
Can you explain the situation?

There is Server.MapPath which basically does the opposite of what you want but I have not seen a function for what you need.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:thenrich
ID: 39177745
I want the site to serve up a file based on a file structure.

I can't explicitly embed a link as files change daily. I need the site to read the file structure. Similar to FileZilla.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 39177750
Do you not know even the root folder path?

One option is to have a page which reads the file from disk and writes to client.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:thenrich
ID: 39177756
I am using a treeview and emulating the structure just fine. My problem is the file itself. I have a directory in which FTP users write to a modify all the time. So even though I have a root there can be multiple levels to the file itself.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:thenrich
ID: 39177757
I was hoping to us NavigateURL of the treeview and that's where I need the virtual path.
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:CodeCruiser
CodeCruiser earned 250 total points
ID: 39177785
>I need the virtual path.

Virtual path is under the site directory. If this root of treeview is under your site path, you can get list of files and directories and construct the virtual path.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 250 total points
ID: 39177849
I do this on multiple sites.  All the file live in a folder c:\root\sites\website.com\files  and you want to list each file in the the files folder and display them to the site as a link.


http://www.4guysfromrolla.com/webtech/faq/FileSystemObject/faq5.shtml

This is in classic asp but I believe you can use fso in .net

im objFSO
Set objFSO = Server.CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")

'Get the folder object associated with the directory
Dim objFolder
Set objFolder = objFSO.GetFolder("c:\root\sites\website.com\files")

'Loop through the Files collection
Dim objFile
For Each objFile in objFolder.Files
 Response.Write  "<a href=""/files/"&objFile.Name &""">"&objFile.Name &"</a>""
Next

'Clean up!
Set objFolder = Nothing
Set objFile = Nothing
Set objFSO = Nothing

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:thenrich
ID: 39177898
Codecruiser,
Yea it looks like I'll have to do some 'string-smithing' to get what I want. Was hoping for a more elegant solution.

Padas,
I don't see a solution in your posting. I'm already emulating the file structure?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Ark
ID: 39183229
why not use base href + relative path?
0