Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Precious1221

Posted on 2013-05-18
7
Medium Priority
?
43 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-12
My safari icon has a question mark on it and will no open. What can I do?
0
Comment
Question by:Precious1231
  • 3
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Precious1231
ID: 39177401
Please help
0
 

Author Comment

by:Precious1231
ID: 39177409
What does all that mean points 500
0
 

Author Comment

by:Precious1231
ID: 39177412
When can I get an answer to my problem?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
skullnobrains earned 1000 total points
ID: 39177442
means the link is dead. look for safari.app using sherlock, and place it in the "applications" folder if it is not. once this is done, if the "?" does not disapear, recreate the link by dragging safari.app from the application's folder to the dock
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Franck Horlaville
Franck Horlaville earned 1000 total points
ID: 39207260
I second skullnobrains' diagnostic : the icon in the dock has "lost" the path to the Safari file. Either it has been moved or it has been erased.
If it has been moved you can either look for it using the Spotlight search or the finder search, and drag it back to the dock. If it has been deleted you'll have to reinstall it.
0