Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to search Twitter data using .NET

Posted on 2013-05-18
3
Medium Priority
?
493 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-24
I need the ability to search and collect tweets from twitter.com.  I need to search and collect data from the past.  For example I may get criteria that will require me to go back to 2008.
I hope this posting finds everyone doing well.

I started making a program using Twitterizer and C#.  The program works well, however it only searches the last 6 – 9 days of twitter.  I found this out from the following article:

https://dev.twitter.com/docs/using-search

In Twitterizer I am using the TwitterSearch class to perform the search, however I can’t get it to go beyond 6 – 9 days.  I wanted to see if anyone has any suggestions on how I can collect historical tweets from twitter.

Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.  I need this process to be automated so I can store the data in SQL or Hadoop for analysis.
0
Comment
Question by:rye004
3 Comments
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 39178176
That is a limitation of twitter search api only the last 9 days maximum.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Roopesh Reddy earned 500 total points
ID: 39178423
Hi,
Since it's limitation from Twitter itself, i don't think you can get it beyond 9 days!!!

Some interesting discussion - http://stackoverflow.com/questions/1662151/getting-historical-data-from-twitter

Hope it helps u...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rye004
ID: 39195436
Thank you everyone for your help.
0