Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

td wrapping elements

Posted on 2013-05-18
4
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-18
I've got text1:radiobutton1&nbspctext2:radiobutton2 in a td, which i want on one line (there is room), but it keeps splitting lines around the text and radio buttons!
It seems it should be so simple. I've tried style=nowrap + the &nbsp which everyone says should do it, but its not!!
0
Comment
Question by:Silas2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 200 total points
ID: 39177511
You need to show us your actual code or give us a link so we can see what you're missing.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 800 total points
ID: 39177558
Try this  http://jsbin.com/igabeb/1/

  <table width="100%">
  <tr>
    <td nowrap><input name="radiohead" type="radio">&nbsp;I like beer<input name="radiohead" type="radio">&nbsp;I like whiskey</td>
    <td>Dunkel</td>
    <td>Weissbier</td>
    <td>Pilsner</td>
  </tr>
</table>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Silas2
ID: 39177575
Actually, i've just realised that it seems to be worst on IE7, i know a much abandoned browser, it seems to look ok on later chrome's, maybe its just an old quirk?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39177594
I wouldn't even worry about ie8.
0