Solved

Password Bind

Posted on 2013-05-18
14
325 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-21
In a bind. I have an XP machine can't remember the local admin password and the machine isn't registered on the domain - They had a server crash and everything had to be rebuilt.  Can't seem to get in to this machine.  Is there anything I can do?
0
Comment
Question by:WellingtonIS
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 39177476
I would reset the Password with Offline NT Password & Registry Editor.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 39177477
how?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 39177478
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 39177479
nothing easier?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 39177480
That is the best Tool. It is easy.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Dipak
ID: 39177492
Below mentioned link list some of the password recovery / reset tools
These tools are used to recover, or reset lost user and administrator passwords used to log on to Windows operating systems.

http://pcsupport.about.com/od/toolsofthetrade/tp/passrecovery.htm
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 39177521
@aadih
I already mentioned "Offline NT Password & Registry Editor" :)
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 39177630
This one works for me  http://pogostick.net/~pnh/ntpasswd/
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 39178185
i also use the above password tool
normally i run it from the UBCD (also mentioned)
it requires only logging on to the proper user, then acknowledging the operation proposed with Enter - and terminate by writing the empty password
that's it
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 39180758
Thanks everyone for the suggestions.  I did manage to get in by using the UBCD.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 39180760
that's basically what I did
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39180999
tx for the feedback
0