Solved

How to reset root password for openSUSE 11.1

Posted on 2013-05-18
7
668 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-23
I tried:  init=/bin/bash and linux init=/bin/bash at the graphical boot menu
when it booted up I tried to configure networking and got:  Password needed. Administrator (root) privilege is required. Please enter the root password to continue. Command: /sbin/yast2 lan

When I tried:
boot: Linux init=/bin/bash
I got:  VFS: Cannot open root device "<NULL> or unknown-block(8,9)
Please append a correct "root=" boot option; here are the available partitions:
Kernel panic - not syncing: VFS: Unable to mount root fs on unknown-block(8,9)

Is there a way to reset the root password thru the boot: option?  Thanks for your help
0
Comment
Question by:gloyola1
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 39177881
what access into the system do you have?
Do you have access with an account that has sudo rights?
You could boot the system using a CD/DVD and then mounting the hard drive partition where /etc/shadow is.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gloyola1
ID: 39177907
I am booting from a live cd.  I don't have an account with sudo rights.  Am I out of luck?
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 500 total points
ID: 39177920
no, booting with livecd is how you can access the file and update/reset the password.

You need to mount the hard drive's partition that includes /etc and then edit the shadow file and reset the password there.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Roe
ID: 39177985
Which live CD? Knoppix should give you root access straight away, unless they've changed something since I last tried it (Downloading the latest one now - will take a few hours).
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 39178003
Any LiveCD will give you access since you still must mount the HD filesystem.
The only issue is if the silesystem is encrypted i.e. truecrypt, etc.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Roe
ID: 39178029
You might need to do su before you run yast
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gloyola1
ID: 39191248
Thanks for your help
0